Jump to content
G&G15

I-129 package documents, birth certificates copies?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

My question regards the documents and birth certificates in the I-129 package.

Do the birth certificates and other related documents need to be original copies? If so, how are my original copies returned to me?

Also, when do financial records (minimum income requirements) need to be submitted? Also, how is a cosponsor used in this phase?

Thanks for the help

Greg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all,

My question regards the documents and birth certificates in the I-129 package.

Do the birth certificates and other related documents need to be original copies? If so, how are my original copies returned to me? Read page 1 of the Form I-129F Instructions, see link below.

Also, when do financial records (minimum income requirements) need to be submitted? Also, how is a cosponsor used in this phase? see below.

Thanks for the help

Greg

Welcome to the forum.

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-129finstr.pdf

:guides: easily accessible at the top of the forum page. In particular, the K1 Guide: http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-129finstr.pdf

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to send photocopies of your documents.

The financials are needed at the K-1 visa interview later. The USC petitioner and co-sponsor will each provide their own I-134 and supporting documentation.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×