Jump to content
Subee9

i864 (affidavit of support question)!

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i864 form, Part 6, item #12 says : "The person(s) listed in 6.a., 7.a., 8.a., or 9.a. does not need to complete Form I-864A because he/she is the intending immigrant and has no accompanying dependents." Below that it says "Name(s)" whose name(s) is it asking for? Names written on item 6.a, 7.a, 8.a...? or main sponsor ?

Also, below that in item#13 it says, "I have filed a Federal tax return for each of the three most recent tax years. I have attached the required photocopy or transcript of my Federal tax return for only the most recent tax year." Problem is that I have only filled out tax for last two years (2014, and 2013). In 2012 I didn't work so there was nothing to file for (will this be a problem?). So should I not check this box and on item#13.a and 13.b just write the tax return amount for last 2 years? and in 13.c should I write N/A or just leave it blank?

Thanks in advance.


CIS Office : New York City NY Date Filed : 2015-09-02 NOA Date : 2015-09-04 RFE(s) : None Bio. Appt. : 2015-09-29

EAD Approved Date : 2015-11-04

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You check that box only if you're using intending immigrant's income as part of the household income. And you would put the intending immigrant's name in the blank.

Edited by newacct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i864 form, Part 6, item #12 says : "The person(s) listed in 6.a., 7.a., 8.a., or 9.a. does not need to complete Form I-864A because he/she is the intending immigrant and has no accompanying dependents." Below that it says "Name(s)" whose name(s) is it asking for? Names written on item 6.a, 7.a, 8.a...? or main sponsor ?

Also, below that in item#13 it says, "I have filed a Federal tax return for each of the three most recent tax years. I have attached the required photocopy or transcript of my Federal tax return for only the most recent tax year." Problem is that I have only filled out tax for last two years (2014, and 2013). In 2012 I didn't work so there was nothing to file for (will this be a problem?). So should I not check this box and on item#13.a and 13.b just write the tax return amount for last 2 years? and in 13.c should I write N/A or just leave it blank?

Thanks in advance.

If you did not file in 2012 then do not check that box. Yes, just write the tax return amount for the last 2 years and you can do either N/A or blank. What you need to do is include a written explanation on why you weren't required to file on 2012.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×