Jump to content
Flora Lau Mendez

should I call NVC again and again?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,
I finally submitted DS 260 on 5 Jul after being stuck at NVC for 5 months,
got the confirmation email saying DS 260 is received in late Jul.

My husband was told it was 30 calendar days for reviewing the form,
so he called NVC yesterday as it's almost time and we have heard nothing yet.

The girl said they have not reviewed DS 260 yet,
and she also claimed that my birth certificate is not there in the AOS (and IV) packet.
We are very certain it's in the packet,
I think the people are just too stupid to recognize it actually is a birth certificate since it is all written in Chinese
(I was born in mainland China).

Basically she said 'the box (regarding the birth certificate on their checklist) is not ticked/checked'
and she has no access to looking at our packet there,
so the case shall be pass to a supervisor review.

I have seen some people sharing a similar story
(some documents, usually birth certificate reported missing)
and some called NVC again and were told the documents were actually safe/nothing's missing
or the case was never passed to any supervisors.

Question 1:
Should I call NVC again and again hoping to find out the birth certificate is found or resubmit it now (the girl didn't ask us to resubmit it though)?

Question 2:
I have seen a post with a lot of people giving credits to a nice and efficient NVC rep.
and I hope someone can kindly tell me what her name is.
I would very much love to have my husband talking to her.

Your advise will be much appreciated :)

This whole thing is a complete nightmare,
it's been already one year since USCIS received our application.
I know there are people who actually have waited longer than ours,
and people who got very lucky.
To me, it's like a nightmare that never ends :( :( :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately this happen when they revived your visa application they send a email inform you they review your application and if something missing they send a check list , regarding your birth certificate you send the transition in English and you write and each paper your case number. Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×