Jump to content
iamtintontan

AOS financial docs.

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I have some questions about completing the AOS requirement.

My husband recently lost his job that should have made him meet the poverty guidelines minimum requirement. Now, he has a new job but his income is not enough to meet the minimum requirement, so we are using his household member's incomes (parent and sisters living with him) to be able to meet the minimum requirement.

His household member's tax information (when summed up with my husband's tax info) still doesnt meet the minimum requirement because these are their old jobs and there were months when his mom and dad were unemployed, however, their current income (as stated in their letter of employment and pay stubs from their current job) meets the minimum requirement when i computed it. But i know nvc makes computation and does not just look at the total annual current income to say that it's met the requirement. I think they still put deductions and all because of tax deductions.

1. What does nvc look at to say that we've met the poverty guidelines?

2. If the tax returns contains tax info about the old jobs, will they still use it as basis for the minimum requirement, Or are they going to look at the current income to check if we're meeting the minimum requirement?

3. Their tax return form says form 1040, where do i look to get the amount that i need to put in form i-864?

4. There is a line that says "total income"

and a line that says "adjusted gross income". Which of the two should i put?

Thank you very much!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I have some questions about completing the AOS requirement.

My husband recently lost his job that should have made him meet the poverty guidelines minimum requirement. Now, he has a new job but his income is not enough to meet the minimum requirement, so we are using his household member's incomes (parent and sisters living with him) to be able to meet the minimum requirement.

His household member's tax information (when summed up with my husband's tax info) still doesnt meet the minimum requirement because these are their old jobs and there were months when his mom and dad were unemployed, however, their current income (as stated in their letter of employment and pay stubs from their current job) meets the minimum requirement when i computed it. But i know nvc makes computation and does not just look at the total annual current income to say that it's met the requirement. I think they still put deductions and all because of tax deductions.

1. What does nvc look at to say that we've met the poverty guidelines?

2. If the tax returns contains tax info about the old jobs, will they still use it as basis for the minimum requirement, Or are they going to look at the current income to check if we're meeting the minimum requirement?

3. Their tax return form says form 1040, where do i look to get the amount that i need to put in form i-864?

4. There is a line that says "total income"

and a line that says "adjusted gross income". Which of the two should i put?

Thank you very much!!!!

Refer to I864P because that is how NVC calculate poverty limit. My best sugestion if everone fall short on sponsoring immigrant then file multiple I864A for parents, sisters each. This way see if combine household income is more than poverty guideline. http://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

11/27/2013 - Priority Date

04/01/2015 - I-130 Approved

04/21/2015 - NVC received Case

04/29/2015 - DS261 filled

05/02/2015 - Case under CSPA review

06/04/2015 - Supervisor review Initiated-Wait 42 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I have some questions about completing the AOS requirement.

My husband recently lost his job that should have made him meet the poverty guidelines minimum requirement. Now, he has a new job but his income is not enough to meet the minimum requirement, so we are using his household member's incomes (parent and sisters living with him) to be able to meet the minimum requirement.

His household member's tax information (when summed up with my husband's tax info) still doesnt meet the minimum requirement because these are their old jobs and there were months when his mom and dad were unemployed, however, their current income (as stated in their letter of employment and pay stubs from their current job) meets the minimum requirement when i computed it. But i know nvc makes computation and does not just look at the total annual current income to say that it's met the requirement. I think they still put deductions and all because of tax deductions.

1. What does nvc look at to say that we've met the poverty guidelines?

2. If the tax returns contains tax info about the old jobs, will they still use it as basis for the minimum requirement, Or are they going to look at the current income to check if we're meeting the minimum requirement?

3. Their tax return form says form 1040, where do i look to get the amount that i need to put in form i-864?

4. There is a line that says "total income"

and a line that says "adjusted gross income". Which of the two should i put?

Thank you very much!!!

What they use to determine if you meet the poverty lines is your current income given by you and proven by pay stub and/or employment letter and it is the calculation before taxes. It is fine if they did not make the poverty line last year. You should use the adjusted gross income to write the amount they made in past years according to tax returns.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for your reply.

In the i-864 form, there is a part to put the tax income amount, that is for the petitioner/sponsor only, right?

And do i also need to submit copies of the irs tax transcripts of each of the household members helping to meet the income?

Also, is the irs tax transcripts enough or do we still need to give copies of the w2 forms (along with the letter of employment and pay stubs)?

And also, do they need the orginal copies of the tax transcripts or just photocopies?

Thanks thanks thanks a lot!!! Appreciate all your help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for your reply.

In the i-864 form, there is a part to put the tax income amount, that is for the petitioner/sponsor only, right?

And do i also need to submit copies of the irs tax transcripts of each of the household members helping to meet the income?

Also, is the irs tax transcripts enough or do we still need to give copies of the w2 forms (along with the letter of employment and pay stubs)?

And also, do they need the orginal copies of the tax transcripts or just photocopies?

Thanks thanks thanks a lot!!! Appreciate all your help

Yes, the tax income amount is for the petitioner.

If you are using their income then yes you need the tax transcript of the latest year at least.

The tax transcripts are enough.

The tax transcripts can be downloaded through the IRS website, so there really isn't an original.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×