Jump to content
arielambar

J-1 marrying U.S. citizen

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So far I have completed all the necessary forms listed on this site in order for me to get a green card except for the I-765.

I am married to a U.S. citizen and am from Ireland. Do I need to fill out the Authorization of Employment (I-765) form in order to file concurrently (all the forms at once)?

This is the toughest form I've come across and it seems like I may not even need it.

Also, how long does it take to get a green card?

Please help!

Thanks!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So far I have completed all the necessary forms listed on this site in order for me to get a green card except for the I-765.

I am married to a U.S. citizen and am from Ireland. Do I need to fill out the Authorization of Employment (I-765) form in order to file concurrently (all the forms at once)?

This is the toughest form I've come across and it seems like I may not even need it.

Also, how long does it take to get a green card?

Please help!

Thanks!!!

Hi,

You do not need to file it, but most people will want to for two reasons; be able to legally work and to re-enter the US after an international trip without abandoning the AOS.

EAD = allows you to legally work

AP = allows you to return after leaving the US and your AOS will not be deemed abandoned when you leave

You could get your EAD/AP in 90 days.

It could take 6-12 months for you to get a green card.

If you do not apply for the EAD/AP card, it could take a year or longer for you to get a green card. While waiting for your green card, you will not be able to legally work except for your J-1 job as long as the visa is valid, and you will not be allowed back to the US and your AOS is deemed abandoned if you leave the US.

Best of luck

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can I stay in the country while my green card is being processed and can I work?

You can stay in the U.S. while waiting for your green card. If you leave without AP, then you will not be let back in without a spousal visa and your AOS will be abandoned.

Without EAD, you can only work your J-1 job as long as your J-1 visa is valid.

With EAD, you can work any job.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As I said, I'm on the J-1 graduate visa, which is a 1-year work visa. What is my status then? I've graduated college already and I'm not under the "trainee" category. Is there an intern category or would I put student?

Edited by arielambar

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you subjected to the 2-Year Home Residency Requirement of your J1 Visa?


Adjustment of Status Timeline from J1 Visa

05/13/2015 - Sent I-485/I-130/I-765/I-131 to USCIS.

05/18/2015 - Received I-797 NOA with Receipt Numbers.

05/25/2015 - Received Biometrics appointment letter

06/10/2015 - Biometrics Appointment done

06/15/2015 - Received RFE letter dated 6/9/15

07/08/2015 - Sent reply to RFE

07/14/2015 - USCIS confirmed receipt of our reply to RFE

07/25/2015 - I-131 AP approved

07/27/2015 - I-765 EAD approved

08/04/2015 - USCIS sent EAD/AP

08/05/2015 - Received EAD/AP approval notice
08/14/2015 - Received EAD/AP card

12/03/2015 - Interview scheduled for January 8, 2016

01/08/2016 - Interview. I-485 AOS approved

01/10/2016 - I-485 and I-130 approval notice mailed

01/12/2016 - 'New Card' was mailed

01/15/2016 - Received Green Card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's great. So you can proceed with your adjustment of status.

Applying for EAD is totally up to you. Good thing about it is that you can apply for it, as well as for I-131 Advance Parole, concurrently with your I-485 for free.

EAD, when approved, will enable you to work in the US legally while waiting for your green card to be approved (Takes about 5-12 months). AP will allow you to travel abroad and come back in the US while waiting for your green card to be approved as well.

All the best to you!

No, I'm not subjected to the 2-Year Home Residency Requirement.


Adjustment of Status Timeline from J1 Visa

05/13/2015 - Sent I-485/I-130/I-765/I-131 to USCIS.

05/18/2015 - Received I-797 NOA with Receipt Numbers.

05/25/2015 - Received Biometrics appointment letter

06/10/2015 - Biometrics Appointment done

06/15/2015 - Received RFE letter dated 6/9/15

07/08/2015 - Sent reply to RFE

07/14/2015 - USCIS confirmed receipt of our reply to RFE

07/25/2015 - I-131 AP approved

07/27/2015 - I-765 EAD approved

08/04/2015 - USCIS sent EAD/AP

08/05/2015 - Received EAD/AP approval notice
08/14/2015 - Received EAD/AP card

12/03/2015 - Interview scheduled for January 8, 2016

01/08/2016 - Interview. I-485 AOS approved

01/10/2016 - I-485 and I-130 approval notice mailed

01/12/2016 - 'New Card' was mailed

01/15/2016 - Received Green Card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your status is the visa you have when you entered the US which is J1 (Exchange Visitor).

If the visa is already expired, then you should indicate your status as 'None'.

As I said, I'm on the J-1 graduate visa, which is a 1-year work visa. What is my status then? I've graduated college already and I'm not under the "trainee" category. Is there an intern category or would I put student?


Adjustment of Status Timeline from J1 Visa

05/13/2015 - Sent I-485/I-130/I-765/I-131 to USCIS.

05/18/2015 - Received I-797 NOA with Receipt Numbers.

05/25/2015 - Received Biometrics appointment letter

06/10/2015 - Biometrics Appointment done

06/15/2015 - Received RFE letter dated 6/9/15

07/08/2015 - Sent reply to RFE

07/14/2015 - USCIS confirmed receipt of our reply to RFE

07/25/2015 - I-131 AP approved

07/27/2015 - I-765 EAD approved

08/04/2015 - USCIS sent EAD/AP

08/05/2015 - Received EAD/AP approval notice
08/14/2015 - Received EAD/AP card

12/03/2015 - Interview scheduled for January 8, 2016

01/08/2016 - Interview. I-485 AOS approved

01/10/2016 - I-485 and I-130 approval notice mailed

01/12/2016 - 'New Card' was mailed

01/15/2016 - Received Green Card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wait, I should fill out the I-131 form in addition to the other forms? What does advanced parole do exactly?

AP allows you to leave the US and come back while waiting for your green card.

If you leave without AP, your AOS will be considered abandoned, you will not be allowed back into the US, and you will have to pursue a spousal visa from abroad which will take 6-12 months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh okay. This is only if I want to leave. I won't be leaving before my green card is processed. So if I am NOT leaving the country before my green card is processed, I don't need to fill out this form, correct?

And then after I get my green card, I can freely travel?

Thank you so much for everything. You have been very helpful.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh okay. This is only if I want to leave. I won't be leaving before my green card is processed. So if I am NOT leaving the country before my green card is processed, I don't need to fill out this form, correct?

And then after I get my green card, I can freely travel?

Thank you so much for everything. You have been very helpful.

Will you apply for the EAD so you can legally work?

The EAD/AP card is free with your AOS. It's better to have them and not need them, then to need them and not have them.

You may want to research people who didn't apply for the EAD/AP card and then have an emergency.

It's freakin' free. Not applying for the EAD/AP card may come back to bite you in the #######.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×