Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What happens when you receive the NOA2? Do they mail you something and you have to fill out more paperwork? Problem being, I'm in Ecuador right now and I was hoping that everything could be done through email or internet, like the DS160 because I won't have access to my mail at home. Any help with the timeline and how things are processed and what we as visa petitioners have to do would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What happens when you receive the NOA2? Do they mail you something and you have to fill out more paperwork? Problem being, I'm in Ecuador right now and I was hoping that everything could be done through email or internet, like the DS160 because I won't have access to my mail at home. Any help with the timeline and how things are processed and what we as visa petitioners have to do would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

Things that happen after NOA2: the US citizen should receive a paper notification in the mail. That is your NOA2 hardcopy.

After that the US citizen should receive notice from the NVC that the case is going to the embassy. Don't count on this notice though, depending on how much coffee they have had to drink, you may receive 0 to 10 copies. This will contain your embassy case number. You can find out this number by calling the NVC at 603-334-0700 after some weeks have gone by. They are open from 7am-12am EST, it is long distance, you will be put on hold, or there may be times you are unable to reach anyone. Once you have the number you put it into CEAC https://ceac.state.gov/CEACStatTracker/Status.aspx if it says READY, than the embassy is ready for the fiancé to begin.

The US citizen should gather together the I134 financial support form and financial evidence and send this to the foreign fiancé by paper mail.

All further communication will be with the foreign fiancé, and depending on the embassy this would be via paper mail or email. Every timeline or requirement will be different and depends on the embassy. The foreign fiancé will generally have to complete a DS160, any consulate specific forms, should obtain a police certificate, and complete their medical.

The DS160 is completed online.

Check out the guides at the blue bar at the top.

Edited by yuna628

K-1 - AOS & ROC Timeline  - Immigration and the Health Exchange Price of Love in the UK Thinking of Returning to UK?

 

First met: 12/31/04 - Engaged: 9/24/09
Filed I-129F: 10/4/14 - Packet received: 10/7/14
NOA 1 email + ARN assigned: 10/10/14 (hard copy 10/17/14)
Touched on website (fixed?): 12/9/14 - Poked USCIS: 4/1/15
NOA 2 email: 5/4/15 (hard copy 5/11/15)
Sent to NVC: 5/8/15 - NVC received + #'s assigned: 5/15/15 (estimated)
NVC sent: 5/19/15 - London received/ready: 5/26/15
Packet 3: 5/28/15 - Medical: 6/16/15
Poked London 7/1/15 - Packet 4: 7/2/15
Interview: 7/30/15 - Approved!
AP + Issued 8/3/15 - Visa in hand (depot): 8/6/15
POE: 8/27/15

Wedding: 9/30/15

Filed I-485, I-131, I-765: 11/7/15

Packet received: 11/9/15

NOA 1 txt/email: 11/15/15 - NOA 1 hardcopy: 11/19/15

Bio: 12/9/15

EAD + AP approved: 1/25/16 - EAD received: 2/1/16

RFE for USCIS inability to read vax instructions: 5/21/16 (no e-notification & not sent from local office!)

RFE response sent: 6/7/16 - RFE response received 6/9/16

AOS approved/card in production: 6/13/16  

NOA 2 hardcopy + card sent 6/17/16

Green Card received: 6/18/16

USCIS 120 day reminder notice: 2/22/18

Filed I-751: 5/2/18 - Packet received: 5/4/18

NOA 1:  5/29/18 (12 mo) 8/13/18 (18 mo)  - Bio: 6/27/18

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What happens when you receive the NOA2? Do they mail you something and you have to fill out more paperwork? Problem being, I'm in Ecuador right now and I was hoping that everything could be done through email or internet, like the DS160 because I won't have access to my mail at home. Any help with the timeline and how things are processed and what we as visa petitioners have to do would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

You petition will be sent to the National Visa Center.

Check here: http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

I am not too familiar with the specifics of the K1 visa process but I think the guide should help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow

Call NVC to obtain your case number 603 - 334 0700 http://www.visajourney.com/content/nvc-case-status

You can complete the DS 160 online.

Edited by LionessDeon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once you get your case number, read SantyAndAllie's guide - specific to Guayaquil: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/110313-us-consulate-in-guayaquil-ecuador/page-24#entry7682963


 
Spoiler

AOS

10/23/2015: File for AOS, AP and EAD

10/31/2015: NOA1 for AOS, AP and EAD

11/16/2015: Biometrics Appointment Letter received
11/25/2015: Biometrics Appointment
12/16/2015: e-mail about Interview scheduled for 2/10/2016
12/18/2015: Physical Interview Appointment in mail

01/25/2016: EAD & AP cards received in mail

02/10/2016: Interview @ local USCIS

02/11/2016: Approval

02/17/2016: GC received!

09/27/2017: Moved to FL

ROC

01/27/2018: Filed I751

02/05/2018: NOA1 received, GC extended for 1 year

event.png

 
event.png
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You'll need your NOA2 hardcopy for the adjustment of status, but everything else is being done electronically. We're about to schedule our interview now, and we haven't received any papers!


 
Spoiler

AOS

10/23/2015: File for AOS, AP and EAD

10/31/2015: NOA1 for AOS, AP and EAD

11/16/2015: Biometrics Appointment Letter received
11/25/2015: Biometrics Appointment
12/16/2015: e-mail about Interview scheduled for 2/10/2016
12/18/2015: Physical Interview Appointment in mail

01/25/2016: EAD & AP cards received in mail

02/10/2016: Interview @ local USCIS

02/11/2016: Approval

02/17/2016: GC received!

09/27/2017: Moved to FL

ROC

01/27/2018: Filed I751

02/05/2018: NOA1 received, GC extended for 1 year

event.png

 
event.png
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×