Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
khalid_ahq

Two questions (split topic)

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys thank you for sharing this, I have two questions please!

1- When they said you need to apply for exit permit, does that mean that you are not consider as a resident while you are out the states after that permit !! so if the green card holder need to be a resident for 5 years and at least he spent 3 years inside the sate, so the exit permit will delay that process ??

2- If green card holder intend to stay at the united stated permanently, but he has good work opportunity out side the US to compete a certain project, but at the same time he can visit the states each 4 or 5 months for 1 to 2 weeks, and he don't want to delay the process of naturalization, can you advise on the best scenario for such case please??

Thank you guys

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Never heard of an exit permit.

If you will living and working elsewhere then a US GC is not appropriate.

To visit you would use the VWP or a Visitor Visa.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi thanks for your reply, I mean the re entry permit, why it is not appropriate if I intend to live in the US eventually, it is only 1.5 years after the GC issue date ! and I can visit the US each 5 months !

Never heard of an exit permit.

If you will living and working elsewhere then a US GC is not appropriate.

To visit you would use the VWP or a Visitor Visa.

Edited by khalid_ahq

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seems self evident to me.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if you get the re-entry permit you will be fine.

do your own research, dont rely on incorrect information here and there.

Hi thanks for your reply, I mean the re entry permit, why it is not appropriate if I intend to live in the US eventually, it is only 1.5 years after the GC issue date ! and I can visit the US each 5 months !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if you get the re-entry permit you will be fine.

do your own research, dont rely on incorrect information here and there.

Totally agree, awesome example.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you, I did the research, it is not clear since the re entry is for who want to stay abroad for more than 1 year and I can return to US each 5 months will not stay more than 6 months.

if you get the re-entry permit you will be fine.

do your own research, dont rely on incorrect information here and there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If anyone has a question or want to make sure about something from people real experience if you think he should did his research and not to discuss it here !! so why this website ! I got a lot of help here I donno why you answer me like this !! GC it is not appropriate end of story ! then go and do research ! it is the relevant forum which dedicated to such questions !

Thank you anyway.

Totally agree, awesome example.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Post split from unrelated thread. Please start your own thread with your own questions instead of hijacking threads started by other members.

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×