Jump to content
kaila

Medical Examination Worries

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Should I worry if I disclosed on the medical examination form that I took sleeping pills( my single and last incidence of self-harm 14 years ago)? I was afraid if I didn't tell the truth, I would be found out in the end and that would be a very big problem..... I was just totally honest but I did not dwell on my past. I moved on after that incident.

I was young that time and that happened because I was in an abusive relationship with my ex- bf who was a sadist. I'll not tell my story anymore. I was not put on anti-depressant medications because I was relatively stable. Will this affect my visa issuance when I have my interview at the embassy? Do they dwell on things that occurred in the past if you have a single incidence of self harm? For me, I did not inflict physical injury or cut my wrist. I took sleeping pills to make my e bf feel guilty. We all make stupid mistakes when we were young. Now, I'm happily married.

I will have to undergo personal evaluation soon. Do I need to present a certification from the doctor/psychiatrist who saw me on the hospital that since then, I've been relatively stable? In fact, after that incident, I separated from my ex-boyfriend and pursued a challenging field. I was also able to work abroad to earn a living.

Need your help and advice guys. Thanks! :idea:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You complete the personal evaluation and all will be fine, there is no harm in bring information for the doctor/psychiatrist that attended to you. Relax.. smile ;)


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×