Jump to content
DeeDee21

Change visa status from Q1 to...?? Please help!

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

First of all I apologize if this is not The correct section to post this and also for my broken english.

Im currently in The US with a Q1 visa That will expire early in December of this year.

I recently met a family that would like to "hire" me as their new "au pair" but I have a problem:

1. Im 29 so I cannot apply for a J1 visa (which is The "au pair VISA")

2. I can't go out of The US after my VISA expires and then came back with anotherone because one of The requirements of The Q1 is to live outside of The US for one year once out of The country.

Now I really would like to stay LEGALLY in The US, What are my options considering that this family is willin to help me get a VISA?

I heard that some "host families" get a B2 VISA for their au pair but I read somewhere that I cannot get a B2 visa If Im in The US.

Could you please help me?

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

which country are you from, or what passport do you hold ?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Really doesn't matter what country you're from. There is no visa that would allow you to stay in/come to the US to be an au pair (except the J1, which you know you don't qualify for). You definitely cannot work as an au pair (or anything else) on a B2 visitor visa.

Edited by jan22

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Visa is to enter a country, so is applied for at a Consulate outside the US and is anyway not appropriate in your case.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My original reply has disappeared. Work Visa's are something a prospective EMployer/Lawyer handles, so it is up to them to get the ball going.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×