Jump to content
Eagle76

NVC i-864ez, part 4 sponsor household

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello, I will be submitting i864ez for wife and stepchild. the one for my wife, letter C "your dependent children under 21" do I check that box for my stepchild? is my stepchild considered my dependent? for purpose of this form ? I would think the total household size would be the same for both forms 3? thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello, I will be submitting i864ez for wife and stepchild. the one for my wife, letter C "your dependent children under 21" do I check that box for my stepchild? is my stepchild considered my dependent? for purpose of this form ? I would think the total household size would be the same for both forms 3? thanks

Please do not use 864 ez because you need to file i864. 864ez is for only one immigrant but in your case you have 2 immigrants, wife and baby. Your form will be rejected. Edited by nilx25

11/27/2013 - Priority Date

04/01/2015 - I-130 Approved

04/21/2015 - NVC received Case

04/29/2015 - DS261 filled

05/02/2015 - Case under CSPA review

06/04/2015 - Supervisor review Initiated-Wait 42 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Iread since both the beneficiaries are immediate relative each will have their own visa petition...separate visa petitions.....is that right??

Did you file two I 130? One for wife and one for child. If not than your wife is intending immigrant and your child is derivative beneficiary. You do not need 2 I130 if you are us citizen. Do you have separate case number for wife and child.

11/27/2013 - Priority Date

04/01/2015 - I-130 Approved

04/21/2015 - NVC received Case

04/29/2015 - DS261 filled

05/02/2015 - Case under CSPA review

06/04/2015 - Supervisor review Initiated-Wait 42 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you file two I 130? One for wife and one for child. If not than your wife is intending immigrant and your child is derivative beneficiary. You do not need 2 I130 if you are us citizen. Do you have separate case number for wife and child.

There are no derivative beneficiaries for Immediate Relatives. Two petitions (and two Affidavits of support) are needed if he is a US citizen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On my wifes i864ez total household would be 2 (me & wife), I should not include stepchild?

but my stepchild's 864ez total would 3 (me, wife, & stepchild), it says to include spouse if it was not included first line.

This is a bit confusing to have different household sizes...has anybody filed 864ez for spouse/stepchild?? please do not want to make any mistakes and delayed my cases.

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On my wifes i864ez total household would be 2 (me & wife), I should not include stepchild?

but my stepchild's 864ez total would 3 (me, wife, & stepchild), it says to include spouse if it was not included first line.

This is a bit confusing to have different household sizes...has anybody filed 864ez for spouse/stepchild?? please do not want to make any mistakes and delayed my cases.

thanks

Yes this is how you would send it. On the wife's it would be 2, and on the stepchild it would be 3. The step child is not a dependent until after immigration.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×