Jump to content
Zhenechka

How soon and for how long can the permanent resident leave the US without losing status?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My sister finally got her turn to apply for a permanent resident visa (from Russia). The problem is, she is not wild about the idea of leaving her husband behind for two years while he gets his visa. The question is, how soon after arriving to the US could she leave back for Russia and how long could she stay out of the US and still be allowed to readmitted? She fully intends to move but wants to spend as much time with her husband in Russia while she's waiting.

Would appreciate any resources. I'm not too sure what other factors are in play here.

Thanks so much for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

I don't understand, who is filing for her and why wouldn't her husband come with her? or a USC parent filed for a married child or you filed for her as your married sibling, so why wouldn't her husband come with her as her derivative?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She was unmarried when our father filed for her (many years ago). She just got married.

hi

I don't understand, who is filing for her and why wouldn't her husband come with her? or a USC parent filed for a married child or you filed for her as your married sibling, so why wouldn't her husband come with her as her derivative?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After she got her visa?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She was unmarried when our father filed for her (many years ago). She just got married.

hi

then she just changed category, I suppose your dad is a USC, right?

she cannot go through consular processing anymore as an F1 category, as an unmarried child of a USC, they have to update her category to change her category as an F3 and wait until her priority date becomes current under the F3 category

then they will come together as her husband is her derivative

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you, everyone for your responses. My father is a US Citizen. So then the question is, does she go back to the end of the line? It says the current priority date is March 2004. Or would she get credit for her F1 queue time?

hi

then she just changed category, I suppose your dad is a USC, right?

she cannot go through consular processing anymore as an F1 category, as an unmarried child of a USC, they have to update her category to change her category as an F3 and wait until her priority date becomes current under the F3 category

then they will come together as her husband is her derivative

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She moves categories. Same petition.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Upon marriage, she automatically moves from the F1 to the F3 category. The NVC is unaware that she is married and treats her case as if she is single.

She can not get a visa in the F1 category as a married woman. She needs to notify the NVC that she is married and add her husband to her case. It should take 5-6 years longer for both of them to get visas.

Best of luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×