Jump to content
Em20

Petitioner with 1 minor misdemeanor, K1 Visa

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys,

So a few years ago when I was 18 I got a minor misdemeanor for possession of marijuana (I'm not really sure what the official charge was, I just know it was less than a gram of marijuana, I didn't even smoke). I went to court, passed a drug test, did 6 hours of community service, and it was expunged. I was able to answer "NO" to the questions about 3+ convictions on the 129F, but I wonder whether I still need to provide court documentation of the incident and proof that it was expunged. I am the petitioner and my foreign fiance's record is clean. I just don't want it to seem like I was lying or hiding something. I have searched VisaJourney extensively for an answer to this topic, but most people's threads are about felonies/3+ convictions.

Help!


K1 Visa Timeline

08/13/2015 - Package Sent to Dallas Lockbox

08/18/2015 - Delivery Confirmation

08/19/2015 - NOA1 (California Service Center)

08/24/2015 - Email NOA1

09/04/2015 - NOA2

11/10/2015 - Medical Exam

11/23/2015 - Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does this mean I don't need to provide any evidence/documentation from the court in my 129F Petition?

Thanks!!

No issues


K1 Visa Timeline

08/13/2015 - Package Sent to Dallas Lockbox

08/18/2015 - Delivery Confirmation

08/19/2015 - NOA1 (California Service Center)

08/24/2015 - Email NOA1

09/04/2015 - NOA2

11/10/2015 - Medical Exam

11/23/2015 - Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, I basically have the exact same scenario and would like to know if this is accurate. Because it still was an arrest, which the form says needs to be acknowledged. So what is the best thing to do, say yes and submit information about the arrest amd misdemeanor, or no need to fill out that section?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×