Jump to content
y00ch

After Approval

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Does anyone know what happens after the approval process in detail? Does the passport come sealed inside the package and do you just travel with that? How does security at the airport know? What about when I arrive? When will I get a social security # to work? Will the green card be automatically mailed to me? Do I need to fill out any more forms or notify the gov. Of anything else?

Got approved at the London Embassy on 7/30/15. Yay! Thanks happy and proud to be American. But now I'm clueless as to what happens. Can't seem to find any guides on this site.

Thnx cheers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The courier will deliver your sealed immigration file envelope and passport in a delivery wrapper. Usually takes around a week. Open the delivery wrapper so you can get your passport out. Don't open the white envelope of files that is clearly marked DO NOT OPEN.

When you arrive at POE, tell them you are entering on a CR1 spouse visa and show them the sealed envelope. They will guide you from there. Each airport could do it slightly differently. Look at the BLUE menu bar (on a non-mobile version of VJ) and click POE. Find your airport. Read the experiences people wrote.

Don't say you are American. You can get in serious immigration trouble for claiming to be a US citizen. You are proud to be an "American resident".


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for your help. I really appreciate your fast response.

You need to read this page because there is a fee to pay because you are a a CR1 visa person. You won't get your greencard until paid. Best to pay before you leave for the U.S. http://www.uscis.gov/uscis-elis/e-filing-using-uscis-elis/paying-uscis-immigrant-fee-uscis-elis/uscis-immigrant-fee

Also, when you go through POE, they will stamp your visa to indicate you are a permanent resident. That is good for a year. Show that until you receive the card in the mail if you need to prove you are a US permanent resident...for example applying for work or getting a driver license.

Some people get their Social Security card automatically in the mail. Others end up needing to chase it down or just go apply in person at their local office.

Also, if you and/or the spouse are working and paying taxes in the UK, you can file a form P85 with the UK Inland Revenue and maybe get a refund from them. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/income-tax-leaving-the-uk-getting-your-tax-right-p85


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Help!

We did a DCF, my wife has received her Iri visa "in hand" We are leaving the Philippines on the 25th of this month. I do not have any credit / debit / card to pay the online green card fee. My daughter in the U.S. will pay on line.

My question is: no where is there info on the exact procedures to be followed if another family member pays the green card fee. Does my daughter use the same form my wife has already established / opened at USCIS-ELIS? (if so, then we must provide her the wife's account #, pin #, password...whatever - right?)

OR, should my daughter give my wife her (my daughters) full credit card information and my wife enter it herself?

Thank you. Don Kasten

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Help!

We did a DCF, my wife has received her Iri visa "in hand" We are leaving the Philippines on the 25th of this month. I do not have any credit / debit / card to pay the online green card fee. My daughter in the U.S. will pay on line.

My question is: no where is there info on the exact procedures to be followed if another family member pays the green card fee. Does my daughter use the same form my wife has already established / opened at USCIS-ELIS? (if so, then we must provide her the wife's account #, pin #, password...whatever - right?)

OR, should my daughter give my wife her (my daughters) full credit card information and my wife enter it herself?

Thank you. Don Kasten

I didn't do that fee so I don't know the particulars of how it works. Look around in the IR1/CR1 forum which has more activity than this DCF forum. They all pay the Immigrant fee.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×