Jump to content
rnab32

Minor mistake on St. Lukes Pre-registration

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone!

My fiancee has a 2 year associates degree in computer sciences but put down "Vocational" for Highest Educational Attainment when she probably should've put College/University (I googled what a 2 year associates degree is considered after she told me what she put in that field).

Does she have to re-do her pre-registration to make this one change? I assume Highest Educational Attainment isn't that major in the grand scheme of the medical/visa process and hoping she doesn't have to re-do her pre-registration for this?

Thanks in advance!

Edited by rnab32

ROC:

7/2/18 - ROC packet (I-751) sent

7/5/18 - USCIS CSC received

7/13/18 - NOA (I-797) notice date

7/17/18 - $680 check cashed

7/20/18 - NOA (I-797) received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, it's the online pre-registration for the medical.


ROC:

7/2/18 - ROC packet (I-751) sent

7/5/18 - USCIS CSC received

7/13/18 - NOA (I-797) notice date

7/17/18 - $680 check cashed

7/20/18 - NOA (I-797) received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The online preregistration doesn't go anywhere in their database, just a form you fill out and print.......just fill it out again. It's only meant to save time so you don't have to fill it out there....she still have to print it and take in.

Edited by Shauneg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone!

My fiancee has a 2 year associates degree in computer sciences but put down "Vocational" for Highest Educational Attainment when she probably should've put College/University (I googled what a 2 year associates degree is considered after she told me what she put in that field).

Does she have to re-do her pre-registration to make this one change? I assume Highest Educational Attainment isn't that major in the grand scheme of the medical/visa process and hoping she doesn't have to re-do her pre-registration for this?

Thanks in advance!

The education level does not have an effect on anything with SLEC. Why they put that in a pre-registration form is beyond me. Make sure you have all the necessary documents. If you need a check list then go here. They are looking for the DS-160 on the second day so be sure to bring a copy with you. Good luck.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone!

My fiancee has a 2 year associates degree in computer sciences but put down "Vocational" for Highest Educational Attainment when she probably should've put College/University (I googled what a 2 year associates degree is considered after she told me what she put in that field).

Does she have to re-do her pre-registration to make this one change? I assume Highest Educational Attainment isn't that major in the grand scheme of the medical/visa process and hoping she doesn't have to re-do her pre-registration for this?

Thanks in advance!

Nope, doesn't matter,she could have put nothing and it would matter either.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Further, I don't think she made a mistake. I am a college professor. Two year degrees are typically granted by community colleges or vocational schools, rather than colleges and universities. Colleges and universities mostly grant 4 year (and graduate) degrees. Yes, they sometimes have certificate programs, but those are usually minor. I would definitely leave it alone and not give it a second thought. It is easy to get caught up worrying about little things. I think this is definitely in the "little things" category.

Congratulations on being so far through the process. You're almost there. Then comes the important stuff - building a wonderfu life together.

Good luck.

Tom


Thank for for updating your timeline. (My Assistant, then edit/add my timeline.)
K1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks again everyone!

Teachers - Good to know! I think that's why she put down Vocational as she assumed the College/University option was for 4 year degrees. Thanks, so close yet so far! Haha. Good luck on your journey and hope you get your NOA2 soon!

Edited by rnab32

ROC:

7/2/18 - ROC packet (I-751) sent

7/5/18 - USCIS CSC received

7/13/18 - NOA (I-797) notice date

7/17/18 - $680 check cashed

7/20/18 - NOA (I-797) received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×