Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kareelina

What are poverty guidelines (split)

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

A joint sponsor is always allowed, assets however, may vary from embassy to embassy.

If you're two people in the household, so you and your fiance, then you need three times the poverty guidelines, i.e. around $60,000. You cannot use a car or borrow money from friends/family to meet the assets line as you will need to show a timeline of where the money came from and that you've had them for some time, at least six months usually.

If you want to use assets to compliment the income then the assets still need to be three times. For example, your fiance makes $15,000 annually, you want to use assets to meet the poverty guidelines, which means you need another $15,000 in assets ($5,000 times three) if a household of two.

If you have $45,000 in assets, and the Bangkok embassy allows assets, your fiance would need an annual income of $5,000 to meet the poverty guidelines required for the Affidavit of Support.

Read on the Q&A section of the US Embassy Bangkok's website. That's how I found information about assets at the US Embassy in Sweden.

I myself need to understand these assets , you said three times the poverty guideline , I want to know how much is that poverty guideline ? my husband filed for me and my two kids that means he has to support three + himself= 4 . would you please tell me how can I know his assets , he has his own house but he is retired.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I myself need to understand these assets , you said three times the poverty guideline , I want to know how much is that poverty guideline ? my husband filed for me and my two kids that means he has to support three + himself= 4 . would you please tell me how can I know his assets , he has his own house but he is retired.

I'm thinking a mod will come along soon to split your question but hopefully this answer will follow with it. :)

For the CR/IR-1, the poverty guidelines for a household of four is $30,312. If your husband don't make that, he can use assets as well. The assets must be easily convertible to cash within a year so savings, stocks, bonds and property. If your husband only owns one car then that cannot be used as assets, only a second car can. Assets must be three times the federal poverty guidelines.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm thinking a mod will come along soon to split your question but hopefully this answer will follow with it. :)

For the CR/IR-1, the poverty guidelines for a household of four is $30,312. If your husband don't make that, he can use assets as well. The assets must be easily convertible to cash within a year so savings, stocks, bonds and property. If your husband only owns one car then that cannot be used as assets, only a second car can. Assets must be three times the federal poverty guide

Thanks a lot for your reply , my husband has two cars , a house and he also has another private business in music but he told me that doesn't count.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

any luck studying the I-864P ?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×