Jump to content
New User 1000

change of residence question

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi

I am in a weird situation. My husband was here when we went through NVC and he didn't have a job in the US. We had his parents (living in texas) file I-864A to help us with the affidavit. We said the intending address is texas and of course are part of that household. Everything went ok and we went for the interview 2 months ago. August 4th will be the 60th day and I am so close. Now I am waiting for the visa but my husband has now gotten a job and have moved to Arizona. What do I do? What do I send to the Consulate? Has anyone been in this situation before? Did it delay the visa? I fear that this would could be an issue at the border crossing that they would ask where I am going and I would say Arizona and not Texas.

Thank you much in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we're rooting for you also.. If Aug 4th is your 60 days, then send an inquiry. I would stay with your initial documents of sponsorship. If you send them anything else, it would possibly trigger another 8 weeks of waiting. If MTL accepts your documents as is, then it's not relevant that your husband now has a job. If they come back to you and say there isn't enough to sponsor you then you'll have to send in his new work papers and wait for them to adjudicate and go thru "extensive administrative processing" yucho!

I would also recommend you contact your Texas congressman and senator to open a congressional inquiry on your behalf. If nothing else its yet another congressman questioning the process of Montreal. Thinking of you!! keep us posted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

I am in a weird situation. My husband was here when we went through NVC and he didn't have a job in the US. We had his parents (living in texas) file I-864A to help us with the affidavit. We said the intending address is texas and of course are part of that household. Everything went ok and we went for the interview 2 months ago. August 4th will be the 60th day and I am so close. Now I am waiting for the visa but my husband has now gotten a job and have moved to Arizona. What do I do? What do I send to the Consulate? Has anyone been in this situation before? Did it delay the visa? I fear that this would could be an issue at the border crossing that they would ask where I am going and I would say Arizona and not Texas.

Thank you much in advance.

"New User 1000" I searched Address change after Interview but before POE .. Doesn't seem like a major deal but check out the information. As one member wrote that was then (time of interview) this is now (change happens).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much guys. Your support for me has been outstanding and I am truly blessed.

My husband makes more than enough with his new job. I was just wondering what is in the packet that CBP opens? The other concern I had was would CBP deny me entry if I say I am now going to Arizona and not Texas. Because the affidavit of support is from household in Texas and that would not be my principal residence.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't give them any reason to question whether you're going to Texas or Arizona. Our POE was buffalo NY. We said we were going to Florida, but really, we could go anywhere we wanted to and did drive thru 8 states. Once you're in, you're in.

At the border, the import guys with our two cars where way more picky than the immigration guy. We asked if you required any of the 2 inch stack of papers that was in our sealed envelope. "Nope". He said that if it was good enough for immigration to issue the visa than it was good enough for him. He basically stapled the visa to the passports, stamped the papers and sent us on our way.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't give them any reason to question whether you're going to Texas or Arizona. Our POE was buffalo NY. We said we were going to Florida, but really, we could go anywhere we wanted to and did drive thru 8 states. Once you're in, you're in.

At the border, the import guys with our two cars where way more picky than the immigration guy. We asked if you required any of the 2 inch stack of papers that was in our sealed envelope. "Nope". He said that if it was good enough for immigration to issue the visa than it was good enough for him. He basically stapled the visa to the passports, stamped the papers and sent us on our way.

Good luck!

New User 1000 Andy & Vanda are on the right track. The minute you get that ISSUED get going. Get in your car OR get to the airport Go through immigration.Get on the airplane Go through customs. Go to your final destination. Reunite with your hubby. Decompress AND Enjoy the fact that you are finally in the US and your Visa odyssey is OVER!! Also remember you don't have to live with the AOS sponsor. I really do not think you need to worry about this. SO happy your hubby got a good job.

Edited by CandAm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×