Jump to content
CallMeShams

Requesting insight on what would deem to be adequate supporting documents for a immigrant visa

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Greetings to all. Thanks in advance for your assistance. I appreciate the wealth of information on this site.

I am the petitioner and my wife who is in Jamaica is concerned about whether or not we have sufficient supporting documents to provide evidence of bonafide relationship.

We are currently at the NVC stage, having just received our case number and invoice ID number.

When we filed the I-130 application, the supporting evidence we provided was a copy of the marriage certificate, a copy of our honeymoon itinerary, and some wire transfer receipits.

My wife has had a slew of negative experiences when she tried for a non immigrant visa in times past, so I can understand why she is very apprehensive about attending such a climatic interview.

Here are a couple questions:

Is there an opportunity to present addtional supporting documentation to the Embassy prior to the interview, maybe in the NVC package? Is that even suggested?

It would appear that during the interview at the Embassy, some are not asked for any supporting documentation, is that random or is it because they provided a plethora of supporting documents in their I-130 application package?

Any reassurance you share as to the interview experience.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Now she is your wife past applications for B1/2 in no way affect her petition unless she told

lies on those app. and is caught now....otherwise there is nothing for her to worry about, I'd

suggest she carries the originals of her birth & marriage certs to the interview along with

photos and evidences you already turned in and whatever her checklist from NVC state that

she brings. She should know where you work & your kids names (if U have kids)also parents

No need for her to be nervous will be like a regular convo a bit different than asking for a visa

to visit...she must disclose all past reuest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Now she is your wife past applications for B1/2 in no way affect her petition unless she told

lies on those app. and is caught now....otherwise there is nothing for her to worry about, I'd

suggest she carries the originals of her birth & marriage certs to the interview along with

photos and evidences you already turned in and whatever her checklist from NVC state that

she brings. She should know where you work & your kids names (if U have kids)also parents

No need for her to be nervous will be like a regular convo a bit different than asking for a visa

to visit...she must disclose all past reuest

Thanks for the response.

I didn't get the last part of your post. ....she must disclose all past?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She must tell them about the past tourist visa apps she had, but they should not affect the current spousal visa.

If you can, I would suggest sending evidence of your time together- plane tickets, copies of passport stamps etc, and a few photos at NVC stage. While she can bring evidence to the interview- and bringing more then is a good idea- often it seems the CO already made up their mind before the beneficiary comes to the window for the interview, so the more evidence is in the packet they review before interview, the better.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just FYI, a marriage certificate is not proof of a bona fida relationship, it's proof of you actually being married. :)

For proof of bona fida, the majority sends chat/email logs, phone records, photos of time spent together and with family, passport stamps or boarding passes to show visits to see each other etc.

It's always good to put quality proof of bona fida evidence straight with your I-130 petition. You don't seem to have added that much proof with your petition and even though it was approved, I would still add some more proof to NVC, just to be on the safe side.

You might wanna ask for specifics in the Jamaican forum because some embassies want more bona fida proof at the time of interview and other embassies, such as the one in Sweden, usually don't look at evidence brought to the interview.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just FYI, a marriage certificate is not proof of a bona fida relationship, it's proof of you actually being married. :)

For proof of bona fida, the majority sends chat/email logs, phone records, photos of time spent together and with family, passport stamps or boarding passes to show visits to see each other etc.

It's always good to put quality proof of bona fida evidence straight with your I-130 petition. You don't seem to have added that much proof with your petition and even though it was approved, I would still add some more proof to NVC, just to be on the safe side.

You might wanna ask for specifics in the Jamaican forum because some embassies want more bona fida proof at the time of interview and other embassies, such as the one in Sweden, usually don't look at evidence brought to the interview.

Thanks for the response. As you rightly said, the marriage certificate is not proof of a bona fide relationship.

Curios to know if anyone has added such type of information in the documents they sent to the NVC.

Good idea, I will check inthe Jamaican forum.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

advanced search tool: (from a PC, not a tablet or handphone)

'sideloading'

then click on 'display as posts'.

Go Get Em, and Good Luck !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×