Jump to content
Sarai21

K1 Visa interview confusion

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, my fiance (the petitioner) got a letter a week ago for me, that came from the US Consul in Mexico, it says my Visa is now ready for processing to bring that letter to the interview and it has instructions on where to fill out the DS-160 form then another website that I have to go, to schedule and ASC Appointment and a Consular interview, so I went to the website but in one of the spaces it says to put my DS-260 number, I don't have that, so I have plenty of questions:

1.-Am I suppose to receive another package in the mail with more info?, Do I have to wait to schedule the appointment?

2.-When do I go pay the 265 dollar fee they told me for the Visa Application?

3.-Do they charge per Affidavit form? I am putting 2 (two different people) if they do charge, how much is it and when do I pay for it?

The closer we get the more confusing things get, and I am super stressing, please any help you can get me will be much appreciated, we are so close yet so far!

PS. I already filled out the DS-160 form

Edited by Sarai21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The above post is incorrect. You do not fill out the DS-260. K-1 applicants only fill out the DS-160.

There is no actual packet. Juarez just sends a letter. The letter you receive points you to the sites where the instructions, forms and place to schedule your appointment and interview is. The letter is the only 'packet' you will receive. The letter will be needed by the K-1 applicant at their ASC, medical and interview in Juarez, along with the confirmation page from the DS-160.

Here are the K-1 instructions from the Juarez consulate site: http://ciudadjuarez.usconsulate.gov/instructionsk1k4.html ,

The K-1 'packet' instructions (very important to follow and they explain a lot): http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf,

Create account and pay, schedule interview and ASC: https://ais.usvisa-info.com/en-mx/iv/information/k_visa, and

CDJ info here on VJ: http://www.visajourney.com/consulates/index.php?ctry=Mexico&cty=Juarez

You take the I-134 and supporting documents to the interview with everything else. There is no fee for the form > http://www.uscis.gov/i-134

~ Moved from K-1 Process to Mexico, Latin & South America regional - topic specific to interviewing in Juarez ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much, so the next step will be to pay the 265 dll visa fee, then go from there with the website instructions, and thank god there is no Affidavit fee, we read somewhere it was 150 dlls per form, we freaked out

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×