Jump to content
Unidentified

AOS and name change

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Okay this might be a stupid question or it might have been asked a bunch of times and I should search but yesterday I found out my dad has stomach cancer that has spread so my head is not screwed on right at the moment.

We're getting married tomorrow and the person who will marry us will send in the papers on Monday morning and I'm currently filling out the i-485 to speed things up so we can send this stuff in and I can get AP ASAP. I will take his last name but the name change won't be official when we send the papers in, should I still write my new name or my old name on the first part of the form? I saw the example and there she had her married name on the first part and her maiden name on the "write your name as it's written on your i-94 thing"page.

Thank you for your patience.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your married name is official the day you are married. You can begin using this name immediately, and for sure use it on all of your AOS paperwork.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with the above responses regarding the immediate use of your married name, and sympathize with your situation, hopefully your father's prognosis is positive. One thing that concerns me is sending in the AOS package without a certified copy of the marriage certificate. When we got married, my wife and I took the papers down to the county clerks office ourselves, and had certified copies within ten minutes. I have heard some say they sent in the copy of the souvenir marriage license, but you may face an RFE depending on the adjudicator.

If you want to file the AOS immediately, I would see if you can walk the marriage papers yourselves, as I don't think you would want to deal with an RFE.

Good Luck!

Edited by Bill & Katya

Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with the above responses regarding the immediate use of your married name, and sympathize with your situation, hopefully your father's prognosis is positive. One thing that concerns me is sending in the AOS package without a certified copy of the marriage certificate. When we got married, my wife and I took the papers down to the county clerks office ourselves, and had certified copies within ten minutes. I have heard some say they sent in the copy of the souvenir marriage license, but you may face an RFE depending on the adjudicator.

If you want to file the AOS immediately, I would see if you can walk the marriage papers yourselves, as I don't think you would want to deal with an RFE.

Good Luck!

No we will have certified marriage certificate after we get married. My fiance's co-worker will marry us tomorrow and she has been informed of my dad's condition and will go to the court house Monday morning and get us the certified copies.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No we will have certified marriage certificate after we get married. My fiance's co-worker will marry us tomorrow and she has been informed of my dad's condition and will go to the court house Monday morning and get us the certified copies.

Then all I have to say is have a happy wedding day!

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×