Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello guys,

So i’ve spend time to read a lot of forum, i think i have so understood the process fr my situation, so i just would like to see if everything is correct in my case :)

I’m actually processing a Q1 visa with Disney (for my 2nd year), during my Q1, i plan to marry my girlfriend to stay together (we are together for already 2 years).

I understood that my process should be:
Marriage
AOS ( i-485) via family member
i-130 to send in the same time
G-325A
Affidavit i-864 (her parents are fine to do that for us)

Did i forget something?

Extra question:

If my Q1 is not accepted, what is my best solution?
Tourist visa and get married directly when we arrive?
Fiance visa?
Other solution?

Thank you !!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can't obtain a tourist visa with the intention of getting married and immigrating since that is immigration fraud. Your best bet would be to do the K-1 (fiance visa).

You'll also need an I-693 (medical examination if it's been more than a one year since your overseas exam), I-765 (for employment authorization while the petition is pending), I-131 (to be able to travel outside the US while the petition is pending.

Edited by tasakchy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, but i do not understand while do i need a I-765 if I am already working through my Q1.

I also dont really think i will need the I-131, i dont plan to exit the country during the process, or do you still recommand to do it, jsut in case?

My idea was to start the whole process after 3/4 months being back in the US with my Q1, to have everything done before the end of my visa, does it sounds correct to do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Q1 is a non immigrant visa, lots of TOC issues.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Thread locked for TOS Violation and post removed - Condone or instruct, either directly or indirectly, others on how to commit fraudulent or illegal immigration activities in any way, shape, manner or method.~~

~~As Mention a Q1 visa is a non immigrant visa and using it as a way to enter the US marry and adjust is fraud. This thread is not to be restarted. You can start another thread on how to immigrate legally.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×