Jump to content
wheondo

NBI and CEMAR Validity period Philippines

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys I just want to ask about NBI and CEMAR validity period because I'm just worried I read others issued 221g because of NBI and CEMAR validity period.

My NBI will expire on Feb. 26,2016 and I have 3 months old CEMAR.. Do I need to get a new one?..because my interview date will be on August 6,2015

Thanks,

Edited by wheondo

Priority Date Dec.09,2013

Feb.06,2014 NOA2

March 27 2014 IIN# and Case #

Feb.20,2015 DS261

Feb.21,2015 AOS paid

Feb.28,2015 AOS documents and IV documents sent in one package

March 4,2015 Scan date (NVC Package received email confirmation)

March.5,2015 invoiced IV

March 11,2015 IV status showed paid

March 12,2015 DS260 completed

April 1,2015 Case Completed No checklist (phone and email confirmation) :idea: :idea: :idea: :idea: :idea: :idea:

July 21,2015 Medical Passed

August 6 ,2015 Interview date scheduled over the phone confirmation 6/25/2015 :idea: :idea: :idea: :idea: :idea: :idea:

Interview letter via email received 6/30/2015

August 6,2015 interview Approved

August 6,2015 CEAC Status:"Issued "the same day

August 10,2015 Visa available for pick up at 2go MOA

August 11,2015 Visa on hand & CFO Seminar done

August 17,2015 flight to Las vegas

My interview experienced

Hi guys,my interview experienced at the US EMBASSY Manila Philippines
I arrived at the embassy around 3:30 am and I was number 11 on the line
Around 5:00 AM the guard let us in and there were 2 woman collecting the
documents :
1.DS260 confirmation page
2.Appoinment letter first page only
3.Passport
and then returned it to me with my passport inside the plastic and delivery
infromation sheet.You have to fill it out later for your visa delivery
Next I went inside for body and bag checking
Then I proceed to :
Step 1.finger print scanning and the woman asked me DS260 confirmation
page andAppoinment letter she wrote something on it and returned it to me
.And then she told me to go directly to step 2.
waiting time 2 minutes only before step 2
Step 2.Pre Screening Filipino consul.
He asked me the following documents because we only sent a xerox
copy to NVC.
:NSO Birth Certificate
:NSO Marriage Contract
:NBI
:CENOMAR/CEMAR
:Medical report
I submitted all those documnets
Questions
A.What is your Full name and Birth date?
B.Who is your petitioner?
C.When did you get married?
D.when was the last time he visited you.?
E.How did you know each other ?
F.Do you have a pictures together?
And that's all he then told me to go directly to step4 for final
interview and OATh taking.
waiting time before step 4 almost 2 hrs of sitting and waiting before the
consul called my # and I don't know why the're not using there screen to
show numbers.
Step 4. American Consul.( a woman and she was very nice.)
First I took oath after that she directly asked me a questions
Questions:
A.Your Full name and date of Birth?
B.who is your petitioner?
C.How long have you been married ?
D.Do you have kids?
E.what is your husband's job?
F.where does he work?
G.when did you get married?
H.how did you know each other?
I.what is his adress?
J.how many times he visited you ?
And that's all she said ( well everything looks good you may now go to step
5 for releasing.And then I said thak you very much!!!
Step 5: Releasing this time you will know if you have 221g.
1. woman asked me my ds260 confirmation page again
2. what is your full name and date of birth
and then she said alright everything is fine you may now go to 2go
counter for passport and visa pocket delivery.
2GO counter woman only asked me the delivery information sheet wherein you
have fill out all the details for delivery of your visa pocket.
And then I'm done around 9:30 am with a smile in my face and hungry
stomach,
All you have to do guys just be honest for every details everything will be
fine....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

May i know what a cemar is? And what is 22gi or ap? Thanks

A CEMAR is an NSO document which shows your marriage(s) and annulment(s). A CENOMAR is an NSO document which is a report of no marriages.

A 221g is a document issued by the U.S. Embassy to a visa applicant after the applicant's interview. The 221g lists the document(s) that the consular officer needs from the applicant before making a decision on whether to approve the visa. 221g's are commonly issued for NBI reports, CENOMARS, CEMARS, and proof of income.

AP is administrative processing. It's when the consular officer wants to look into a case deeper before deciding whether to approve a visa. AP can occur for a number of reasons. Foe example, the consular officer may want to order another CENOMAR directly from the NSO. Or, the consular officer may want to investigate whether the relationship between the petitioner and the beneficiary is bona fide.


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh i see. Do i need to submit a CENOMAR in the civil docs? Or is it only needed in the 22gi?

Also, I have a photocopy of my cenomar before as a requirement when my husband and i got married, how will i get a new cenomar now that im already married? It will show as im already married right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh i see. Do i need to submit a CENOMAR in the civil docs? Or is it only needed in the 22gi?

Also, I have a photocopy of my cenomar before as a requirement when my husband and i got married, how will i get a new cenomar now that im already married? It will show as im already married right?

I don't know the requirements for an F-2A visa.

However, since you are married, you definitely won't need a CENOMAR. Those are for never-married people. You might need a CEMAR.

A 221g will be issued by the consular officer if you don't bring the required documents to your interview.


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×