Jump to content
andrea85

K1 visa questions please help

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all I recently filed a K1 petition for my fiancé who is in Venezuela I have been reading a lot of the stories and trying to get some feed back and answers on this process I have a few concerns or questions and I was wondering if anyone who has gone thru this process can help, I tried to send everything needed in my packet we have 3 years worth of what's app chats and text messages did I have to have these translated..? Because I didn't there was just to many ... I sent tons of chat conversations also my boyfriend recently got transferred to a different office at his job do I need to wait until the case goes to the NVC and then update his mailing address then so he can get the packet???? Or should I call USCIS since now and update will this delay our case ? I received my NOA 1 on Monday this week we got sent to the CSC we are both very anxious and ready to start our lives together if anyone can help and give any feed back it will be greatly appreciated thank you so much ..... And good luck to all of you going thru the same process

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What other evidence did you send? Passport Stamps, flight tickets, boarding passes? The chats don't show you met in person within the last two years which is what's required.....

Not sure what good sending foreign language chat messages are.....are you expecting them know and translate it for you? Just something to think about you are filing to an American government office...

Update the address sooner rather than later to be sure it's reflected properly. You don't want to miss important mail because the address wasn't updated in time.

Good luck, you should go hang out in the regional sub forum for experiences with your consulate and specific things they look for and expect.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi, I'm no expert here, but I just filed too.. once you file, you've pretty much done your best.. I'm gonna just be patient and watch the process unfold.. if there's a problem, they'll let me know.. that's what they do. for the moment, I hope you can relax too.. good luck


I don't always get my posts deleted on V.J., but when I do it's a good indication I was right and they couldn't handle it !!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I sent in copies of my passport with the stamps showing that I was there last year itineraries I sent pictures of that trip, i sent a full year of phone logs that it shows our phone calls, also I have helped him with money before so I sent in those receipts we are both divorced so I sent our divorce certificates and his translated I read on the USCIS website and it just said that the legal documents were the ones that needed to be translated never thought the chats too since there is such a huge amount .. I will call them today to update his mailing address thank you so much for your replies and good luck to the both of you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I tried to send everything needed in my packet we have 3 years worth of what's app chats and text messages

Why so many? Not required for the 129f petition but many folks do include some to front-load the petition. As others have stated, hopefully you sent other evidences of a meeting in person, chat logs are not that.

did I have to have these translated..?

Yes

Because I didn't there was just to many ..

Then they won't be considered.

. I sent tons of chat conversations also my boyfriend recently got transferred to a different office at his job do I need to wait until the case goes to the NVC and then update his mailing address then so he can get the packet????

Yes

Or should I call USCIS since now and update

Won't do any good, they can not find your petition within the many boxes that it was placed into.

will this delay our case ?

No

I received my NOA 1 on Monday this week we got sent to the CSC we are both very anxious and ready to start our lives together if anyone can help and give any feed back it will be greatly appreciated thank you so much .....

Plan for a 10 month wait, be happy with 5.


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I tried to send everything needed in my packet we have 3 years worth of what's app chats and text messages

Why so many? Not required for the 129f petition but many folks do include some to front-load the petition. As others have stated, hopefully you sent other evidences of a meeting in person, chat logs are not that.

did I have to have these translated..?

Yes

Because I didn't there was just to many ..

Then they won't be considered.

. I sent tons of chat conversations also my boyfriend recently got transferred to a different office at his job do I need to wait until the case goes to the NVC and then update his mailing address then so he can get the packet????

Yes

Or should I call USCIS since now and update

Won't do any good, they can not find your petition within the many boxes that it was placed into.

will this delay our case ?

No

I received my NOA 1 on Monday this week we got sent to the CSC we are both very anxious and ready to start our lives together if anyone can help and give any feed back it will be greatly appreciated thank you so much .....

Plan for a 10 month wait, be happy with 5.

I sent other stuff sending the chats like proof that I went to go visit him last May I sent the chats to make the packet more complete and have more evidence of our bonafide relationship I will just sit and wait hope for the best thank you for the help I will update the mailing address as soon as it goes to the NVC yeah they might have thousands of petitions

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The chat logs do not need to be translated. They are only proof of your relationship, which is not a requirement for the I-129F petition. That section will just be skipped over and left for the eyes of the embassy. You only need to worry about meeting the complete requirements of the I-129F petition, and any required documents (such as the divorce decree) that are not in English need to be translated to English.

One of the biggest proofs you need is your proof of meeting in person. You mention passport stamps, that is good primary evidence of meeting. Do you also have copies of boarding passes? The photos and itineraries are only secondary proof of meeting, but will help to support your primary evidence. The money receipts and phone records are not proof of meeting, they are only part of your proof of relationship.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The chat logs do not need to be translated. They are only proof of your relationship, which is not a requirement for the I-129F petition. That section will just be skipped over and left for the eyes of the embassy. You only need to worry about meeting the complete requirements of the I-129F petition, and any required documents (such as the divorce decree) that are not in English need to be translated to English.

One of the biggest proofs you need is your proof of meeting in person. You mention passport stamps, that is good primary evidence of meeting. Do you also have copies of boarding passes? The photos and itineraries are only secondary proof of meeting, but will help to support your primary evidence. The money receipts and phone records are not proof of meeting, they are only part of your proof of relationship.

They kept the boarding passes at the airport the only thing I have is the passport stamps that show when I entered and when I returned the itineraries is the flight info maybe that will support the passport stamps.. Does he ha have to take all of this paper work with him to the embassy interview ? I had his divorce certificate translated and notarized I tried to send a lot of proof of our outgoing relationship the only thing I have proof that I have seen him is the passport stamps I hope all of this together makes good proof for them we are just really nervous and want the best outcome in this long journey

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance had a address change mid process. As soon as I got our case # from the NVC I sent an email to the embassy asking them to correct their records to his new address. They confirmed and we had no issues at all.

I just want to make sure that he receives his packet with no delays so he can get all his stuff together for the interview I am not sure If any paper work needs to be sent to the NVC prior the interview since we are still not in that stage if you can share your process it would be greatly appreciated

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For filing the I-129F petition, you may need your passport stamps, itineraries, photos with you and your fiance (if date stamp is there it is good) and even with your fiance's parents and friends. A brief story about you and your fiance how you met and an affidavit for intended to marry.

Phone call records, what's up chat, text messages, email are all required for only consulate interview (final step) to prove the ongoing relationship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For filing the I-129F petition, you may need your passport stamps, itineraries, photos with you and your fiance (if date stamp is there it is good) and even with your fiance's parents and friends. A brief story about you and your fiance how you met and an affidavit for intended to marry.

Phone call records, what's up chat, text messages, email are all required for only consulate interview (final step) to prove the ongoing relationship.

Hi Thank you for your feed back I didn't include the brief story part :( I only included the intend to marry letter one for him and one for my self signed and dated and I included a few pics of my trip a few just him and I and a few with family...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Thank you for your feed back I didn't include the brief story part :( I only included the intend to marry letter one for him and one for my self signed and dated and I included a few pics of my trip a few just him and I and a few with family...

You don't need the brief story part. That is also considered relationship proof.

All you need is to write in the box on the I-129F form HOW you met in person. An example is: We met in [place] on [date].


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need the brief story part. That is also considered relationship proof.

All you need is to write in the box on the I-129F form HOW you met in person. An example is: We met in [place] on [date].

awesome I did do that :) do you know when the medical needs to be done ? and do they always require the police report ? he has no criminal background I am just wondering if we should start getting all those documents together or I am not sure if is too soon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. After you get your NOA1, from CSC it may take 3 months min. to get your NOA2 (If you don't have any RFE).

2. After NOA2 it will take 1 week that your case will go to NVC.

3. NVC will take 1-2 weeks to send your case to the US Consulate of your country with a case number.

4. The 3rd week you will get your packet-3 (consists of approved I-129F, Letter from consulate, document reg. Domestic Violence)

5. Now you can apply for your PCC (police clearance certificate) which is usually valid for 6 months.

6. Take print-out of all your evidence file them

7. Fill your DS-160 online and pay the visa fee and schedule appointment with the consulate with min. 2 weeks gap.

8. Schedule for the bio-metric 1 day prior to the consulate interview.

9. Do your medical

10. Get your fiance's financial supportive documents by courier.

11. Prepare for the interview (name, date, how you met, his work, likes and dislike......etc)

12. Attend the consulate interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×