Jump to content
Jonathan and Tina

Tax return for i-864

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi again. Sorry for the many questions (everything has been massively helpful so far). So our plan is to file for AOS in early Feb next year, assuming everything else goes according to plan time-wise, and use a tax return from this current year (that would have just become available) plus transcripts for the two years prior to that, as that's the best financial 'snapshot'. We could potentially wait and get a transcript for this current year but that would impair our plans somewhat so I'm wondering:

1. is there any point to doing this? Will USCIS accept a tax return, as long as we explain why they aren't all transcripts, and if they don't accept it will that mean we don't count as having filed within the 90 days (if that period expires during that time)? We'll still have W2s for the three years in question.

2. I did have another question but I can't remember it right now :crying:

Thanks.


June 11th 2015 - NOA1. off to California Service Center :D

July 27th - NOA2 !!! much faster than expected

August 19th - rang NVC, got LND case number and told our file is 'about to go to London'

August 20th - booked medical at Knightsbridge for September 16th, 10:10am. Feels good.

September 1st - rearranged medical for October 5th, 13:30, because reasons.

September 4th - packet 3 received.

October 5th - medical completed at Knightsbridge. X-ray technician suggested playing Barry White during the procedure.

November 12th - visa interview. Nailed it!

November 20th - collected visa package from DX Southampton

December 6th - one way flight to Philadelphia!

December 31st - getting married! :wow:

NOA1 to Interview: 5 months and 1 day.

.......

Hi there.

longdistancelovesongs.wordpress.com

https://instagram.com/jonathan9six

https://instagram.com/moose9six

https://twitter.com/Jonathan9six

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh question two: for the third year back, currently, my fiancee was out of work and hence had no income, though her husband at the time did. So she has a transcript for that year showing money coming in, but as none of it was hers then obviously we can't use it (she earns more than enough now). Would it be best to just not send that one? Send that past two years without it? Or are they likely to just ask for it anyway?


June 11th 2015 - NOA1. off to California Service Center :D

July 27th - NOA2 !!! much faster than expected

August 19th - rang NVC, got LND case number and told our file is 'about to go to London'

August 20th - booked medical at Knightsbridge for September 16th, 10:10am. Feels good.

September 1st - rearranged medical for October 5th, 13:30, because reasons.

September 4th - packet 3 received.

October 5th - medical completed at Knightsbridge. X-ray technician suggested playing Barry White during the procedure.

November 12th - visa interview. Nailed it!

November 20th - collected visa package from DX Southampton

December 6th - one way flight to Philadelphia!

December 31st - getting married! :wow:

NOA1 to Interview: 5 months and 1 day.

.......

Hi there.

longdistancelovesongs.wordpress.com

https://instagram.com/jonathan9six

https://instagram.com/moose9six

https://twitter.com/Jonathan9six

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi again. Sorry for the many questions (everything has been massively helpful so far). So our plan is to file for AOS in early Feb next year, assuming everything else goes according to plan time-wise, and use a tax return from this current year (that would have just become available) plus transcripts for the two years prior to that, as that's the best financial 'snapshot'. We could potentially wait and get a transcript for this current year but that would impair our plans somewhat so I'm wondering:

1. is there any point to doing this? Will USCIS accept a tax return, as long as we explain why they aren't all transcripts, and if they don't accept it will that mean we don't count as having filed within the 90 days (if that period expires during that time)? We'll still have W2s for the three years in question.

2. I did have another question but I can't remember it right now :crying:

Thanks.

Read the instructions for the I-864 carefully and it will explain a lot to you.

Equally acceptable are:

1) Photocopy of entire tax return PLUS W2 (or 1099 if your income is reported that way)

2) Tax return Transcript

Unacceptable is a W2 all by itself. That's not a tax return. You could get an RFE because you sent only half of what I put in 1) above.

FYI the 2015 tax return filing deadline is April 15, 2016. Until that date, your "most recent tax return" can be the 2014 return because 2015 is not due yet. If you get your taxes done early, like February, you certainly can submit the 2015. If you end up in AOS hell and a year goes by with no approval (2017), you could expect them to request something more updated than the one you filed. Cross that bridge when you get there.

Oh question two: for the third year back, currently, my fiancee was out of work and hence had no income, though her husband at the time did. So she has a transcript for that year showing money coming in, but as none of it was hers then obviously we can't use it (she earns more than enough now). Would it be best to just not send that one? Send that past two years without it? Or are they likely to just ask for it anyway?

They require tax returns, but that is not the sole deciding factor. So a 3 year old return that was not her income is really pointless. He current income as proven by an employer letter or 6 months pay stubs carries weight. The latest tax return is required. The two previous are optional.

And review the form to see one section says-- I am employed by _____. I currently earn $_______.. That is right now. Today. It could be more or less than last year's tax return. if your current paycheck is $2000/mo, then you put $24,000 in that blank but back it up with evidence.

There is another section of the form that asks for income as reported on the last three tax returns. Copy it straight from the proper line of the return. I can tell you that your wife will copy straight from her joint tax return with her former husband. Do not adjust or explain it wasn't her money. It is the tax return she filed, so copy from it. I did exactly the same thing. No explanation and no problems.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We did the tax copies and W2s, 1099s for all of our tax returns (2013 filed with the AOS package and 2014 at the time of the interview), and had no issues. The 864 only requires you to report income for the past three years and submit the most current tax return. You do not have to provide a copy of your returns for all three years.

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you both. That's hugely helpful, and not a little reassuring.


June 11th 2015 - NOA1. off to California Service Center :D

July 27th - NOA2 !!! much faster than expected

August 19th - rang NVC, got LND case number and told our file is 'about to go to London'

August 20th - booked medical at Knightsbridge for September 16th, 10:10am. Feels good.

September 1st - rearranged medical for October 5th, 13:30, because reasons.

September 4th - packet 3 received.

October 5th - medical completed at Knightsbridge. X-ray technician suggested playing Barry White during the procedure.

November 12th - visa interview. Nailed it!

November 20th - collected visa package from DX Southampton

December 6th - one way flight to Philadelphia!

December 31st - getting married! :wow:

NOA1 to Interview: 5 months and 1 day.

.......

Hi there.

longdistancelovesongs.wordpress.com

https://instagram.com/jonathan9six

https://instagram.com/moose9six

https://twitter.com/Jonathan9six

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×