Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
LassuaO

Getting married, then what?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone!

In 16 days my fiance and I will tie the knot. I am currently holding a F1 visa, and my fiance is a US Citizen. we have been together and live together for the last 3 years. I finished my studies last Dec 2014. and graduated in May 2015. I applied for an OPT, and I wasn't able to find a job. My OPT expired after 3 months according to what I was told, May 10, 2015 last day, according to the issued date.I have always filled my taxes since I moved here with my F1 visa.

  • So I guess my current status here is ____ ?

My visa and passport are not expired they both expire in 2018.

I have a social security card, because I used to work in college while I was a student. I never had a drivers license. We have a joint bank account. We both live in Florida.

I want to change my last name to his. I have a couple of questions about this procedure.

  • Since I have no legal status right now, how can I change my name in the social security office?
  • How should I fill the I-360 and I-485, with my maiden name or with my new last name?

Thank you for helping me!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are currently out of status. You can write something like "F1 out of status" on the forms if you want.

If you change your name as part of the marriage, then after marriage, the new name is your name. You should use that new name on all your forms. You will be filing I-130 and I-485.

Not sure about name change for Social Security

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×