Jump to content
SweetJuls

G-325a Beneficiary Unemployee

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everybody,

I am filling up my G-325 form.

I am not employed right now, what should I put in the period of time from "--/--" to "Present time"?

Thank you


I am the beneficiary.

(L) K1 Visa Journey

 

 

I-129F Sent: August 28, 2015
I-129F Received: September 2, 2015
NOA1 E-Notification: September 4, 2015
NOA1 Hard Copy: September 12, 2015
NOA2: October 2,2015
NOA2 Hard Copy: October 9, 2015
NVC Case# Received: October 22, 2015
Embassy received case: October 30, 2015

Interview: November 18, 2015 - Result: APPROVED
Visa in hand: November 20, 2015

POE:December 9, 2015

Marriage: December 30, 2015

 

 

(L) AoS Journey

Spoiler

 

AoS Sent: January 18, 2016
AoS Received: January 19, 2016
NOA1 E-Notification(x3): January 25, 2016
NOA1 Hard Copy: January 29, 2016

Biometrics Letter Received: February 29, 2016

Biometrics Appointment: March 4, 2016

Requested to expedite my case due to Job Offer: March 7, 2016

EAD Card in Production/AP approved: March 17,2016

- Feel free to contact me if you want further information about how I expedited my case

Received email with set GC interview: April 21, 2016

GC interview: May 25, 2016 - Result: Granted!

 

 

(L) ROC Journey

ROC Sent: February 26, 2018
ROC Received: March 3rd, 2018

NOA1 Dated: March 12th, 2018

NOA1 Received: March 17th, 2018

Biometrics Waived Letter Received: May 18th, 2018

 

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read the form, (If none, so state) meaning that if there is no employment just write 'NONE'


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just write UNEMPLOYED


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everybody,

I am filling up my G-325 form.

I am not employed right now, what should I put in the period of time from "--/--" to "Present time"?

Thank you

Under name of employer and occupation, I wrote NONE.

The period of time I left blank.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×