Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tle206

Help on I-130 form question 10 and part D question 1.

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, my wife is filling petition for her sisters and brothers, She need help regarding on the question #10 and part D # 1 on I-130 form.

Question 10. Alien registration number: My wife just became U.S citizen last month, should she put N/A on that question?

Question 1 part D. If separate petitions are also being submitted for other relatives, give names of each and relationship: should she put her sisters and brothers name down?

What other document she need to submit with I-130 besides a copy of her birth certificate,naturalization certificate, her sister and brother's birth certificate at least one common parent.

Do she need to submit our marriage certificate?

Thank you for your help!

Edited by tle206

USCIS
03/01/2011: I-130 mailed
03/18/2011: Priority date
03/23/2011: NOA1 Hardcopy
06/23/2011: NOA 2 (97 days since NOA1)
06/27/2011: NOA2 Hardcopy
NVC
07/28/2011: NVC case number &IIN (35 days since NOA2)
08/03/2011: AOS fee bill received and paid
08/03/2011: DS-3032 email sent to NVC
08/04/2011: AOS fee payment status shows "PAID"
08/04/2011: AOS package sent to NVC (Delivered at NVC 8/5)
08/08/2011: DS-3032 accepted
08/09/2011: IV fee bill received and paid
08/10/2011: IV fee payment status shows "PAID"
08/11/2011: AOS package accepted
08/13/2011: IV package sent to NVC (Delivered at NVC 8/15)
08/22/2011: IV package accepted
08/22/2011: Case completed (25 days since case# assigned)
08/26/2011: Interview date assigned
09/05/2011: Medical exam (result passed)
10/12/2011: Interview- APPROVED (51 days since case completed)
10/19/2011: Visa pick up
11/22/2011: Arrived Seattle, Washington
12/10/2011: Green card received

Interview took 208 days from I-130 NOA1 date

ROC

8/23/13 mailed I-751 packet

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Question 10: If your wife is a naturalized citizen, the alien number can be found on top right corner on her certificate of naturalization.

Part D Question 1: Yes list all brother and sisters she is petitioning so that they will all be processed together.

Your marriage certificate is not necessary. Her and her siblings' birth certificates should be fine for i130 phase.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you Arken


USCIS
03/01/2011: I-130 mailed
03/18/2011: Priority date
03/23/2011: NOA1 Hardcopy
06/23/2011: NOA 2 (97 days since NOA1)
06/27/2011: NOA2 Hardcopy
NVC
07/28/2011: NVC case number &IIN (35 days since NOA2)
08/03/2011: AOS fee bill received and paid
08/03/2011: DS-3032 email sent to NVC
08/04/2011: AOS fee payment status shows "PAID"
08/04/2011: AOS package sent to NVC (Delivered at NVC 8/5)
08/08/2011: DS-3032 accepted
08/09/2011: IV fee bill received and paid
08/10/2011: IV fee payment status shows "PAID"
08/11/2011: AOS package accepted
08/13/2011: IV package sent to NVC (Delivered at NVC 8/15)
08/22/2011: IV package accepted
08/22/2011: Case completed (25 days since case# assigned)
08/26/2011: Interview date assigned
09/05/2011: Medical exam (result passed)
10/12/2011: Interview- APPROVED (51 days since case completed)
10/19/2011: Visa pick up
11/22/2011: Arrived Seattle, Washington
12/10/2011: Green card received

Interview took 208 days from I-130 NOA1 date

ROC

8/23/13 mailed I-751 packet

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×