Jump to content
Cardinal6669

form I-864 confusing

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Why is this form so damn confusing?

My wife (the U.S citizen who will support me) fills this form out right?

Part 5 is ridiculous, it makes no sense.

How does she fill this section out correctly?

It says Persons you are sponsoring in this affidavit:

1. Enter the number you entered on line 7 of part 3:

Which would be 1.

Then it says underneath: Persons not sponsored in this affidavit:

2. Yourself

It has a box next to it, what do we put it that box?

3. If you are currently married enter "1" for your spouse.

That also has a box next to it, what do we put there?

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K1 VISA

06/14/2014 I-129F sent       06/16/2014 Noa1         10/14/2014 Noa2        11/07/2014 Package3         12/08/2014 embassy interview / approved!!        12/10/2014 Visa in hand

 

AOS

12/31/2014 I-485/I-765/I-131 sent        01/06/2015 Noa1        01/30/2015 Biometrics        02/27/2015 AP&EAD approved       07/20/2015 interview(approved on the spot!)

 

ROC

4/26/2017 I-751 sent        5/12/2017 Noa1       6/2/2017 Biometrics    

 

Citizenship

4/22/2018 N-400 sent      4/23/2018 Noa1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why is this form so damn confusing?

My wife (the U.S citizen who will support me) fills this form out right?

Part 5 is ridiculous, it makes no sense.

How does she fill this section out correctly?

It says Persons you are sponsoring in this affidavit:

1. Enter the number you entered on line 7 of part 3:

Which would be 1.

Then it says underneath: Persons not sponsored in this affidavit:

2. Yourself

It has a box next to it, what do we put it that box?

3. If you are currently married enter "1" for your spouse.

That also has a box next to it, what do we put there?

Thank you.

Reads just as W-4 does for taxes. For 2 put a one, cause the petitioner isn't being sponsored, for 3 put zero cause even though you're married they are sponsored on the affidavit and this entire section (2-7) is covering only people not being sponsored.

This is a multiuse document and for others they would put their spouse in the 3 spot if they were sponsoring a parent or something....

Just be literal and put what it ask for.

You said your wife but you're listed as K-1?.....

Edited by Shauneg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Reads just as W-4 does for taxes. For 2 put a one, cause the petitioner isn't being sponsored, for 3 put zero cause even though you're married they are sponsored on the affidavit and this entire section (2-7) is covering only people not being sponsored.

This is a multiuse document and for others they would put their spouse in the 3 spot if they were sponsoring a parent or something....

Just be literal and put what it ask for.

Okay, thanks.

So Q1 put a "1", and Q2 put a "1", and the rest put a "0"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What he says is correct. / I called on that one/ says number of people you are sponsoring

and then later says if married put 1

and then total

i put 1 and then 1 and wrote on the side these are the same person / you should corrrect the form

they accepted it

Wait till you get to income / last year's income according to taxes and in another question "What is current income?" which to me means changes for this year. NO

Look at instructions they have to match even if you make more or less than the year before

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×