Jump to content
f1660114

When I can submit the I-751 waiver?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Here is my situation and any input would be appreciated:

Married 4/2013 to LPR spouse and LPR spouse later became USC 6/2014;

Got green card CR6 1/5/2015, expired 1/5/2017

Divorced granted 4/2015 and will be finalized 10/2015 (California Summary Dissolution, judgment has been entered and divorce was granted, certified divorce decree on hand already)

My question is when is the earliest time that I can start to submit i-751 waiver? Do I have to wait until 10/2015 for the divorce to be finalized and submit it along with the i751 package or I can start submit i751 right now and send the divorce decree within 87 days (should be around the time it becomes final)? Please share your thoughts. Thanks everybody.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just wait for the divorce decree since getting the RFE will slow the process. For now concentrate on gathering evidences

Here is my situation and any input would be appreciated:

Married 4/2013 to LPR spouse and LPR spouse later became USC 6/2014;

Got green card CR6 1/5/2015, expired 1/5/2017

Divorced granted 4/2015 and will be finalized 10/2015 (California Summary Dissolution, judgment has been entered and divorce was granted, certified divorce decree on hand already)

My question is when is the earliest time that I can start to submit i-751 waiver? Do I have to wait until 10/2015 for the divorce to be finalized and submit it along with the i751 package or I can start submit i751 right now and send the divorce decree within 87 days (should be around the time it becomes final)? Please share your thoughts. Thanks everybody.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×