Jump to content
stephelliott

Packet 3 & 4 Questions

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all I am wondering when we need to have documents submitted because I know some things should be dated closer to the interview date..but I also want to be able to get things done as soon as possible..i was looking at the packet 3 and it asks for application readiness and asks for AOS etc.. so then i should mail over those documents to my fiance ASAP?? because I read that packet 4 gives you the interview date.. is that true?


- - - - - - - -

Met November 2012!
I moved to Australia March 2013!
Engaged April 20th, 2015!
Petition sent 5-13-2015!
NOA1 5-17-2015!
NOA2 6-26-2015!
Left NVC for Sydney, Australia 7-21-2015!

"Ready" in Sydney 8-3-2015!

Interview Date 10-27-2015!

* APPROVED at Interview *

- - - - - - - -

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

bumping this up... any tips or help would be very appreciated :)


- - - - - - - -

Met November 2012!
I moved to Australia March 2013!
Engaged April 20th, 2015!
Petition sent 5-13-2015!
NOA1 5-17-2015!
NOA2 6-26-2015!
Left NVC for Sydney, Australia 7-21-2015!

"Ready" in Sydney 8-3-2015!

Interview Date 10-27-2015!

* APPROVED at Interview *

- - - - - - - -

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi I've just noticed that you've updated your status to show that you have an interview date. When did you get it? Was it when you got packet 4?

hi! yes we got one.. we got it via email on AUGUST 5TH. The subject of the email was "Instruction Package for K1 Visa Applicants".....

"Dear xxxx xxxxx,

Congratulations on reaching the last step in the Immigrant Visa process, your interview at the U.S. Consulate in Sydney!

Your appointment has been scheduled for xx, xx xxx 2015 at x:xxam

Please print this confirmation email to present to the guards on the day of your interview to gain access to our office.

A list of required documents for all Immigrant Visa applicants, including K applicants and Diversity Visa applicants, is available at: http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/Supplemental/SYD%20-%20Sydney.pdf

Please note that Australian police certificates are valid for twelve months from the date of issue. Most medical exams are valid for six months from the date of the exam. Immigrant visas (with the exception of K visas) are limited to the expiration date of the Australian police certificate or the medical exam, whichever comes first. Take this into consideration when obtaining your Australian police certificate and scheduling your medical exam.

If, after reviewing the list of required documents, you still have questions, please email: support-australia@ustraveldocs.com

NOTE: Immigrant visa processing times vary. Unexpected delays requiring additional time and processing may only become apparent at the time of your interview. NEVER MAKE ANY IRREVOCABLE ARRANGEMENTS, such as purchasing non-refundable tickets, selling your home, or leaving your job, until after your immigrant visa is actually approved and issued to you.

Sincerely,

Visa Unit (bc)

U.S. Consulate General, Sydney

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate.html"

Attached in the email was an approved copy of our I-129F and a K1 DSL-1076 check list. honestly i was confused about what this email was because i was expecting something else based on what others say. some said it was odd that we received the interview date before submitting a "readiness form". Our interview date is Oct 27.


- - - - - - - -

Met November 2012!
I moved to Australia March 2013!
Engaged April 20th, 2015!
Petition sent 5-13-2015!
NOA1 5-17-2015!
NOA2 6-26-2015!
Left NVC for Sydney, Australia 7-21-2015!

"Ready" in Sydney 8-3-2015!

Interview Date 10-27-2015!

* APPROVED at Interview *

- - - - - - - -

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×