Jump to content
gararai

When is a good time to start translating documents in Egypt

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We know that my 'fiance' will have to start getting his documents translated to English but we have just filed our K1 papers. I know the Egyptian bureaucracy is terrible and it takes forever to have things translated, as I have had to have my personal documents translated before which took over a month.

I know it will take a while for him to receive his interview, anywhere from 4-12 months but would you consider it too early to start getting papers translated now? Papers with little time relevance such as his military exemption, birth certificate, and university papers? IMHO better to get them done early then find out we are moving quicker than expected then not have them done on time. Any ideas or experiences would be helpful.

Thanks in advance for the advice.


Engaged: 10/16/2013

I traveled to Cairo to meet him: 11/26/2013

Met in person: 11/28/2013

Religious Marriage: 11/28/2013

Miscarriage: 06/23/2014

Positive Pregnancy Test 2: 7/28/2014

Returned to USA: 09/29/2014

Yusuf born: 11/08/2014 RIP :cry:

Returned to Egypt: 03/06/2015

Filed I-129F: 07/27/2015

3AzEp3.png

xZaQp3.png

Y2yGp3.png

lBsRp3.png

h2G6p3.png

fcH0p3.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For immigration purposes, you don't need any of those documents professionally translated unless they aren't already in Arabic (i.e. the language of the country where the interview will be held) or English. Your fiance can translate them himself (assuming he is fluent in English) and write something to the effect of "I am fluent in English and Arabic and certify that the above translation is accurate" with his signature.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/translationshas the full certification that he can write.

But in general, the turnaround is less than a week for professional translations in Egypt. It's not a bad idea to have them since it's cheaper to get them done in Egypt than in the US if he needs them for something like degree recognition (his university transcripts, for example), but be sure to check the full requirements so you don't end up with translations that won't be acceptable (i.e. the transcripts might need to be sent directly from his university and not from him)


CR1 Visa

10/03/2014 Priority Date (NOA1)
03/18/2015 NOA2
03/30/2015 NVC Received
04/09/2015 Paid AOS fee + DS261

---NVC system error---
05/18/2015 Scan Date
05/27/2015 DS261 reviewed over phone (after several attempts)
06/11/2015 IV fee invoiced (not available online)
06/16/2015 Checklist

06/27/2015 Checklist Scan Date
07/05/2015 IV fee available online (paid)
07/08/2015 DS260 available (completed)

07/20/2015 CASE COMPLETE!
08/21/2015 Received Case Complete letter dated 8/17/2015
12/01/2015 Interview Scheduled (134 days from CC)
12/14/2015 Received Interview Appointment email (P4)
12/22/2015 Medical Exam

12/30/2015 CEAC changed to 'ready' (no 'in transit' message)
01/14/2016 Interview (178 days from CC) RESULT: APPROVED!
01/18/2016 CEAC changed to "Issued"
01/21/2016 Visa In Hand!!


(F)

475 days from NOA1 to visa in hand (1 year, 3 months, and 18 days)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×