Jump to content
Chrom123

Should I disclose previous annulment to USCIS?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I have a tricky situation here and hope someone can help me answer some of the questions. I had a very short marriage a few months ago and it was annulled based on the ground of green card fraud. I didn't enter the marriage for green card but fraud was the ground we chose to get a quick annulment (So I guess fraud will be in the record if USCIS does an investigation). And I DID NOT file for AOS based on the previous marriage.

Now I'm getting married again to someone I love, who is a U.S. citizen. I'm going to file AOS. My question is should I disclose the annulled marriage to USCIS? My previous husband (from the annulled marriage) told me that our marriage never happened because it was annulled. He said that his lawyer said both of us should declare single on whatever form and put NONE for previous spouse. However, I'm skeptical. He also said the USCIS and civil court are not connected so as long as I don't tell USCIS I had an annulled marriage, USCIS would never know or investigate. However, I'm still skeptical. I

Do I need to disclose my annulled marriage on I-485? I know I-485 doesn't ask for annulment but how about previous spouse? If I don't disclose it on the form will USCIS ask me about it during my interview? If I DO disclose it, is it going to affect USCIS's decision because the annulment was based on green card fraud (though I didn't file any AOS)?

FYI: The person i'm getting marriage to is an old boy friend. We lived together for two years in college and kept seeing each other after we graduated and got job in different cities. So the evidence of my current marriage is pretty strong.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

You list the annulled marriage.

While the I-485 does not ask about annulment, it does ask about prior marriages and how they end. Your prior marriage ended through an annulment. You are required to disclose this information.

http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/is-an-annulled-marriage-considered-a-previous-marr-54242.html

Best of luck

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

adjustment from the student visa ?

there's a g-325-A there - goes with the I-130 - take a look, when you have time?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/29/2015 at 0:21 PM, Chrom123 said:

Hello, I have a tricky situation here and hope someone can help me answer some of the questions. I had a very short marriage a few months ago and it was annulled based on the ground of green card fraud. I didn't enter the marriage for green card but fraud was the ground we chose to get a quick annulment (So I guess fraud will be in the record if USCIS does an investigation). And I DID NOT file for AOS based on the previous marriage.

Now I'm getting married again to someone I love, who is a U.S. citizen. I'm going to file AOS. My question is should I disclose the annulled marriage to USCIS? My previous husband (from the annulled marriage) told me that our marriage never happened because it was annulled. He said that his lawyer said both of us should declare single on whatever form and put NONE for previous spouse. However, I'm skeptical. He also said the USCIS and civil court are not connected so as long as I don't tell USCIS I had an annulled marriage, USCIS would never know or investigate. However, I'm still skeptical. I

Do I need to disclose my annulled marriage on I-485? I know I-485 doesn't ask for annulment but how about previous spouse? If I don't disclose it on the form will USCIS ask me about it during my interview? If I DO disclose it, is it going to affect USCIS's decision because the annulment was based on green card fraud (though I didn't file any AOS)?

FYI: The person i'm getting marriage to is an old boy friend. We lived together for two years in college and kept seeing each other after we graduated and got job in different cities. So the evidence of my current marriage is pretty strong.

Hi .I'm in the exact same situation ,and please if you can ,update what happened .Did you send the application? What did you write? Did you say you were married ? Did you have problems,did you get approved ? Lmao i know its a lot of questions ,but i'm finding a army of layers to get on this so i make the best decision ,and i don't do any mistace .Please let me know,thank you 😊

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×