Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everybody,

they approved our I130 lately, my wife is working now and financially able to sponsor, however she doesn't have continuous employment, therefore my father in law is going to sponsor me with his SSA retirement income.but of course does not have tax returns to show for the past 3 years on the I-864 forms, because his income is not taxable.

1: he sent me 3 forms of 1099's, one for him the amount of it is 24k, the second is for his wife and its 6k, and the third one is for his disable son and it is 6k also, all this income is debited from my father in law account, is that mean that he qualifies for the poverty guideline of household of 4?

2: if he is qualified, what is the forms that we have to fill, a friend of mine told me your wife will have to fill I864 and your father in law I864, and your mother in law and son in law have to fill I864a for each one of them, is this correct guys?

Can anyone please clarify this issues to me, your comments will be appreciated .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You file an I864 for each tax household. If multiple and separate tax filers are helping you, then each one must do a separate i864. If your father in law files a tax return jointly with his spouse and claims his son as a dependent, then that group only files one i864 together.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You file an I864 for each tax household. If multiple and separate tax filers are helping you, then each one must do a separate i864. If your father in law files a tax return jointly with his spouse and claims his son as a dependent, then that group only files one i864 together.

Thanks alot for your comment, my father in law income is an SSA retirement income, it's tax free so he dosent pay taxes because he is a taxt exempt, and he dosent have tax returns so he should right an explanation why he dosent pay taxes, the trick is in the forms we dont know what to put in the tax returns amounts for 2014.2013 and 2012 or leave it empty

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×