Jump to content

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Bello is me again, asking questions .... ☺️ Is just that when i think Im done another question comes to my Head!!! My brother is willing to be my co sponsor he is a permanent resident in The usa and i will like to know :

1. Is it better to have a us citizen as co sponsor.

2. He has 4 kids ,does he needs to file all of them even they dont live in The same house ?.

3.he Lives in common law can he and his "wife" be The co sponsors and put their income together to meet The poberty guideliness

4. Even he doesnt claim any of his kids on his tax return does he needs to count them as The household size

5. So if he Lives with 4 people + him+ me = 6 or it will have to be 4+2 kids not living with him+him+me= 8

Thank You so mutch and sorry to bother !?!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He has to meet the income requirement on his own for his household size plus the intending immigrant. If his children are minors, then it does not matter where they live or who files taxes for them, they are counted in his household size.

How to count household size >

Your household size includes yourself and the following individuals, no matter where they live: any spouse, any dependent children under the age of 21, any other dependents listed on your most recent Federal income tax return, all persons being sponsored in this affidavit of support, and any immigrants previously sponsored with a Form I-864 or Form I-864 EZ


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×