Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I wanted to go over my current situation and verify I am filing the correct paperwork. I married my GF who is currently under an F1 OPT status and is currently in the process of getting a CPT authorization for a second master's degree. We both currently are living in the United States. From my understanding, I can do the following:

  • File I-130 Petition for Alien Relative
  • File I-485 Adjustment of Status Application
  • File I-765 Application for Employment Authorization,
  • File I-131 Application for Travel Document

Additionally, I know that I need to file some of these as well along with the above documents. My questions for the above list are what do I list as the application type for the I-485? Can I file all of these documents together in one package? For the I-765, which option should I file it under? Also, can I include the below list along with the above documents in the same package or do some of these need to be completed after I submit the initial package?

  • G-325A Biographic Information (one for me and for my spouse),
  • I-693 Medical Examination form (call 1-800-375-5283 for current list of doctors)
  • I-864 Affidavit of Support–include copy of latest IRS form 1040 and copy of previous year’s W-2

Any help with this would be greatly appreciated you guys. Thanks a lot!!!

Edited by fandrade18

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Everything will go in one package however you should provide all supporting documents separately to individual applications.

For i485: choose 1a- immigrant visa number available based on an approved petition or petition filed with this application, if approved

For i765: choose "permission to accept employment"


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Student and Exchange Visas to WST-based AOS Forum~

~Adjusting from student visa~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have another question for form I-765, my wife currently is working under an OPT authorization (current EAD card she obtained last year). Would I still file under the same category or would I need to switch it to a renewal?

Also for the advanced parole document, what should I list as the reasons for travel i.e. what qualifies as "urgent humanitarian reasons".

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have another question for form I-765, my wife currently is working under an OPT authorization (current EAD card she obtained last year). Would I still file under the same category or would I need to switch it to a renewal?

It's a different category. It's not a renewal.

Also for the advanced parole document, what should I list as the reasons for travel i.e. what qualifies as "urgent humanitarian reasons".

Thanks!

You don't need reasons.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One last question. We are filing the paperwork early next week, but my wife is still planning on going to school in the fall (for a second masters degree ) after her OPT expires. To do this, she was planning to stay on an expired F1 visa through a new I-20. She would also get a new CPT authorization at the same time as getting the new I-20. My question is if there are any issues with doing this given we have filed the adjustment of status, work and travel authorization paperwork. Keep in mind that she is NOT renewing the F1,only getting a new I-20.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One last question. We are filing the paperwork early next week, but my wife is still planning on going to school in the fall (for a second masters degree ) after her OPT expires. To do this, she was planning to stay on an expired F1 visa through a new I-20. She would also get a new CPT authorization at the same time as getting the new I-20. My question is if there are any issues with doing this given we have filed the adjustment of status, work and travel authorization paperwork. Keep in mind that she is NOT renewing the F1,only getting a new I-20.

my understanding is that as long as she is maintaining status (though expired), as long as she is attending school with the i20 issued by the school is attending, she is okay.

someone correct me if i am wrong.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Note that someone who has AOS pending can also attend school regardless of status.

actually, it's best to maintain f1 status while AOS is pending. if for some reason, the AOS doesn't go through, s/he still has the f1 status to fall back on.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×