Jump to content
rajbabu

Marrying a US Citizen in my home country: How will this affect my future F1 if we get divorced in my country?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My girlfriend and I went to the same college for undergraduate. After studying, I returned back to Nepal. She is an american citizen.

She is here in Nepal and wants to stay here with me/work for a year. She did not get a working visa, and the only way for her to stay here is to marry me in court. In order to do so, the government of my country requires her to get a "No objection letter" from US Embassy. This paper needs my passport or citizen copy.

We are hoping that things will work out between us. Paper marriage in my country is really lightweight. However if we end up getting divorced here, the US Embassy (seemingly) is going to have a record of me as someone trying to marry a US citizen. If it keeps record, it means that I will have "intent to immigrate" when I apply for F1 VIsa in the future.


As I mentioned earlier, the only thing the embassy requires for her to get "No Objection" letter is a copy of my citizenship or passport which the US Embassy notorized saying she is eligible to marry me. It is a local law governed by my country. I do not have to sign anything or anywhere inside the US Embassy. From a legal perspective, she could have taken anyone's copy, right?

My questions: If we do not file immigration at USCIS (in case we get divorced), do you think the Embassy still keeps record that I married her here in Nepal? What records so embassies keep?

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to general immigration discussion from IR1/CR1 process and procedures. OP is not asking about the spousal visa process to the USA but if marrying and divorcing in Nepal has any effect on any future visas he may try to obtain~~

~~topic may be moved again to more appropriate forum as per moderation~~


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My girlfriend and I went to the same college for undergraduate. After studying, I returned back to Nepal. She is an american citizen.

She is here in Nepal and wants to stay here with me/work for a year. She did not get a working visa, and the only way for her to stay here is to marry me in court. In order to do so, the government of my country requires her to get a "No objection letter" from US Embassy. This paper needs my passport or citizen copy.

We are hoping that things will work out between us. Paper marriage in my country is really lightweight. However if we end up getting divorced here, the US Embassy (seemingly) is going to have a record of me as someone trying to marry a US citizen. If it keeps record, it means that I will have "intent to immigrate" when I apply for F1 VIsa in the future.

As I mentioned earlier, the only thing the embassy requires for her to get "No Objection" letter is a copy of my citizenship or passport which the US Embassy notorized saying she is eligible to marry me. It is a local law governed by my country. I do not have to sign anything or anywhere inside the US Embassy. From a legal perspective, she could have taken anyone's copy, right?

My questions: If we do not file immigration at USCIS (in case we get divorced), do you think the Embassy still keeps record that I married her here in Nepal? What records so embassies keep?

Thank you.

I agree with what others said that if you're already worried it's not going to work out, then you shouldn't get married in the first place.

Regarding the letter of no objection from the Embassy, do NOT lie and bring "someone else's" information. When we had to do the no objection letter at the US Embassy in Cairo, the consular office DID look at our passports and ask us question (in a friendly sort of way) when signing the paper with us. They're not stupid, so don't try to pull one over on them.

To add to that, we did have to sign things as well--both of us. We had to input both of our personal informations and sign at the bottom before the consular office signed it.

Edited by Smelserjl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And, most importantly -- even if the Embassy does not "remember" that you married a US citizen, YOU will. When applying for any visa in the future, it will ask marital status and you will have to list divorce and list her name. IMO, marrying her so she can stay in Nepal when you're not sure about the marriage, which is what this sounds like, will cause many of the same problems as marrying someone in the US so they can stay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×