Jump to content
Erin441

Almost expired passport Question

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey y'all!

I've been panicking thinking about this, so maybe someone can help me out.

My Canadian passport expires next week. I just did biometrics last week here in California for AOS (thru k-1visa)

Am i allowed to have an expired passport? Will that affect me in a bad way? I am worried about getting an interview and having an expired passport. I do have a valid Canadian Drivers License.

Thank you in advance!!!!


K1-VISA POE: February 20, 2015.

~Married: April 13, 2015!!~

AOS: I485/I765/I131 Forms Sent: 06/23/15
Notice Of Action for all forms: 07/01/15
Biometrics Appointment sent: 07/01/15
Biometrics Appointment date: 07/21/15

Case Status Via Online: As of JULY 28, 2015 we are ready to schedule interview.

EAD/AP Approved: 08/27/15

EAD Mailed: 09/01/15

EAD Received: 09/04/15

Green card interview : nov 2015

2 year green card received: 12/22/15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree with Reanjo. You don't want to be living abroad with an expired passport, and it's usually easy to get an expat passport renewal from your local consulate.

I would have to renew by mail only according to canadian passport services website :\


K1-VISA POE: February 20, 2015.

~Married: April 13, 2015!!~

AOS: I485/I765/I131 Forms Sent: 06/23/15
Notice Of Action for all forms: 07/01/15
Biometrics Appointment sent: 07/01/15
Biometrics Appointment date: 07/21/15

Case Status Via Online: As of JULY 28, 2015 we are ready to schedule interview.

EAD/AP Approved: 08/27/15

EAD Mailed: 09/01/15

EAD Received: 09/04/15

Green card interview : nov 2015

2 year green card received: 12/22/15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just renewed mine by mail and it only took 2 or 3 weeks, i think. You have to send your old passport, so make a photocopy of it before you send it away, just in case you have a sudden interview (unlikely).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×