Jump to content
sunshine886

Am i able to work .........

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Did you apply aos? If yes you can have your aos EAD expedited so you don't have a break at your work. Reason is pending job. Please ask your work to issue you a formal letter stating your contract, position and you need an EAD to continue your job. You can do it now by scheduling an info pass. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am having exact same situation, first you will have to maintain your legal immigrant status, whichever you can got like F-1. While this time you could wait your I-485 related EAD arrive. Otherwise you will not to work and might affect your Adjust of Status.




F2A


11/21/13 : I-130 Mailed Out to California Service Center

11/27/13 : Notice of Receipt received in mail

11/26/13 : Priority Date


02/12/14 : I-130 Approved in mail


07/14/15 : AOS Package Mailed Out

07/17/15 : Delivered to Chicago Service Center

08/04/15 : Chicago Service Center Case Received

08/06/15 : Fingerprint Fee Accepted

08/08/15 : 485 & 765 Acceptance E-Notification, Routed to USCIS NBC

08/18/15 : Biometrics appointment letter received

08/25/15 : Biometrics appointment

09/16/15 : Requested EAD Expedite (InfoPass)

09/23/15 : USCIS Response Received by Mail

09/24/15 : Faxed Additional Information for EAD Expedite

09/25/15 : Filed AP

09/30/15 : EAD Approved (E-Notification)

10/07/15 : AP Acceptance E-Notification, Routed to USCIS NBC

10/08/15 : EAD Card in Hand

10/14/15 : AP NOA1 received in mail

10/21/15 : AP Approved (E-Notification)



10/30/15 : AP received in mail

01/22/16 : Interview Scheduled on 02/24/16 (E-Notification)

02/24/16 : Green Card Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×