Jump to content
wolsen1

I-485 and I-751

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

You only need to file the I-485.

The I-485 is to adjust to permanent resident status.

The I-751 is for conditional residents who obtained status through marriage i.e. those people who became conditional residents by marrying a US citizen and would now like to remove conditions.

Edited by tasakchy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-751 is for removing conditions on your 2 year green card within 90 days of it expiring. You need to file the I-485 for AOS(adjustment of status) and receive that 2 year card first.

Print out your I-94 info > https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/request.html

Follow this guide for getting the SSN > http://www.visajourney.com/content/ssn

Follow this guide for AOS > http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

The fees are listed here > http://www.uscis.gov/i-485

The fees for the I-765(EAD-work authorization) and I-131(AP-advance parole for travel) are waived when filed with a pending I-485, so include both of those too. It takes about 60-90 days to receive the EAD/AP combo card, which will allow you to work(along with an SSN) and re-enter the US when traveling abroad while waiting for the green card approval.

You need all the supporting documents for each form as well, so read the instructions for each one. You can also search here on VJ for what to include with each form if you get stumped. There are also example forms here on VJ you can look at when filling out the forms. They can be helpful.

And here are the details you need about whether or not you need to see a civil surgeon > http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/551080-immunizations-ds-3025-or-i-693/

~ Moved from K-1 Process to AOS from Family Based Visas - topic is AOS, not K-1 ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I should file the I-485, I-765, and the I-131 all at the same time? This is the next step once she is here and we are married right?

Ugh so confused right now. lol

You need to file I-485. Along with that, submit a G-325A (biographic information form) and an I-864 (affidavit of support to prove that you can support the immigrant). You also need to include an I-693 if the medical was done more than one year ago.

File the I-765 separately if they would like to work while the petition is pending.

File the I-131 together with I-485 if they would like to travel outside the US while the petitions is pending.

Edited by tasakchy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to file I-485. Along with that, submit a G-325A (biographic information form) and an I-864 (affidavit of support to prove that you can support the immigrant). You also need to include an I-693 if the medical was done more than one year ago.

File the I-765 separately if they would like to work while the petition is pending.

File the I-131 together with I-485 if they would like to travel outside the US while the petitions is pending.

If they had all their vaccinations at the time of their K-1 medical and they are marked off on their DS-3025, then they do not need an I-693 because if they just arrived here on the K-1, then the medical will not be over a year old. See the link in my post above.

They will file the I-765 and I-131 together with the I-485. No need to wait and file them separately. That is a waste of time. Filing them together will get them an EAD/AP combo card.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If they had all their vaccinations at the time of their K-1 medical and they are marked off on their DS-3025, then they do not need an I-693 because if they just arrived here on the K-1, then the medical will not be over a year old. See the link in my post above.

They will file the I-765 and I-131 together with the I-485. No need to wait and file them separately. That is a waste of time. Filing them together will get them an EAD/AP combo card.

Do i still need to file a new g325a? or can I resend the original one that we sent with the I129f or does a new G325 need to reflect her new name now that she is married? Also, same question for the I864 form. The 325A and 864 where already sent with the original filing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do i still need to file a new g325a? or can I resend the original one that we sent with the I129f or does a new G325 need to reflect her new name now that she is married? Also, same question for the I864 form. The 325A and 864 where already sent with the original filing.

AOS is a separate process from the K-1. You file the AOS forms and all supporting forms and documentation that the AOS forms require. The I-485 requires you to supply an I-864. The K-1 visa should have only needed an I-134, but even if you did an I-864 for the K-1 visa interview, you need a new one for the I-485. The I-485 also requires a G-325A from the AOS applicant. The info on the form will have changed since filing the I-129F petition.

See the guide for everything required > http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×