Jump to content
Mike and Sasha

2nd K1 Visa i129F Question

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am just wondering if anyone has any experience filing a 2nd I129f for a different fiancee? My first Fiancee and me unfortunately separated shortly after she entered the US back in 2013 and she returned home to Ukraine.

I have one question regarding number 14 on the I129f

14e Date of Filing - Date received by USCIS or Date I physically mailed it ?

14h Result - For this I plan on attaching a separate piece of paper explaining we separated and the date she returned home. Luckily I am still able to contact her and have asked her for a copy of her return ticket home, passport stamp showing US departure, and entry stamp back into her her home country (Ukraine). I am just wondering if this is even required/sufficient enough or if they should already have record of her departure.

Any help is greatly appreciated! Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~duplicate thread removed~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am just wondering if anyone has any experience filing a 2nd I129f for a different fiancee? My first Fiancee and me unfortunately separated shortly after she entered the US back in 2013 and she returned home to Ukraine.

I have one question regarding number 14 on the I129f

14e Date of Filing - Date received by USCIS or Date I physically mailed it ?

14h Result - For this I plan on attaching a separate piece of paper explaining we separated and the date she returned home. Luckily I am still able to contact her and have asked her for a copy of her return ticket home, passport stamp showing US departure, and entry stamp back into her her home country (Ukraine). I am just wondering if this is even required/sufficient enough or if they should already have record of her departure.

Any help is greatly appreciated! Thanks!

14e will be the received date on the NOA2. Note that this is not the approval date.

14h simply write APPROVED. They are only asking about the status of the previous petition, it is not asking about what happened afterwards. No need to attach a separate sheet of paper.

When was your last I-129F petition approved? If it was less than 2 years ago, you will need to write a letter requesting a waiver of the filing limitations.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The filing limitation for a 2nd petition is from the approval date of the 1st I-129f petition, NOT from when you had the visa interview. So if your last petition was approved before July 28, 2013, you won't need a waiver.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It clearly states on the I-129f instructions this:

2. What filing limitations does IMBRA place on K-1 nonimmigrant petitioners?

You must apply for a filing limitations waiver if any of the following apply to you:

1. You have previously filed K-1 petitions for two or more beneficiaries; or

2. You previously had a K-1 petition approved, and less than two years have passed since the filing date of that petition.
is two years after the filing date meaning the NO1 according to this.
I hope his help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×