Jump to content
ny2016

Help with Brazil police reports!

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My fiance is from Sao Paulo and I read that he needs 2 police reports, one from federal police and one from state. He got the Certidão de Antecedentes Criminais from federal police but the US embassy website also says he needs a report from state police with all previous addresses for the past 6 years. He's called everyone and nobody in Brazil knows what this is! Help PLEASE!!!

Here is the page that says this...

http://brazil.usembassy.gov/interview/forms-for-fiancee-visas.html


N&Y

End is not the end, in fact E.N.D is

"Effort Never Dies" and if you get NO in

an answer, then remember NO is

"Next Opportunity". Always be positive.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

he needs the Antecedentes Criminais from the Secretaria de Segurança Pública from each state he lived in the last 5/6 years. Normally you get this document from the Policia Civil (State Police), but in order to get those he'll need to have the state ID for each state first. Tell him to go to a Delegacia and ask how to get. I needed to get in Santa Catarina and Paraná and after a talk with the police officers explaining why I needed the documents fast, the issued the documents in the same day (after I paid the fee at the bank - USD 2). Each state has a different system, so your fiancé will need to check the specifics where he lived. Few states even make it possible to get the document online.

If you tell me the states he lived in the last few years I can give you specific links with instructions.

EDIT: It seems in São Paulo you can get it online: http://www.ssp.sp.gov.br/servicos/atestado.aspx

Just fill the form with the information from his São Paulo State ID and you'll be done. Did he live in any other state?

Joster

Edited by jostermacedo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The link you sent me...he did that online and it was only the criminal report. Nothing about past addresses...


N&Y

End is not the end, in fact E.N.D is

"Effort Never Dies" and if you get NO in

an answer, then remember NO is

"Next Opportunity". Always be positive.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay great...he has this! Obrigada! We are about halfway finished with the I-129 packet. Do you mind if I message you in the future with questions?


N&Y

End is not the end, in fact E.N.D is

"Effort Never Dies" and if you get NO in

an answer, then remember NO is

"Next Opportunity". Always be positive.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have your interview date scheduled already? You'll need the police certificates (antecedentes criminais) with a date closer to the interview.

As was previously pointed, you usually can get them online.

Edited by Anapr

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have your interview date scheduled already? You'll need the police certificates (antecedentes criminais) with a date closer to the interview.

As was previously pointed, you usually can get them online.

The police certificates are accepted for one year from the issue date even if they are expired in Brazil (normally are valid only for 90 days). My interview was in May/2015 and my police certificate was from December 2014.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The police certificates are accepted for one year from the issue date even if they are expired in Brazil (normally are valid only for 90 days). My interview was in May/2015 and my police certificate was from December 2014.

Yeah, I said that because on paper the validity is 90 days. And if they don't have an interview date scheduled, and since the police certificates can be obtained online, I'd get them closer to the actual interview date.

My bad, I should've written "you'll WANT the police certificates (antecedentes criminais) with a date closer to the interview". I'm the cautious type, so that's my suggestion.

Edited by Anapr

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all,

We recently had our interview scheduled and got the interview letter. On the list of required documents, the have listed the following documents needed under the category that says: "The NVC only received a photocopy of the document. You must present the original document at the time of your interview".

10 - BRAZIL CIVIL POLICE CERTIFICATE

10 - BRAZIL FEDERAL POLICE CERTIFICATE

Those documents are all issued online and that's what we submitted to the NVC before. We are confused what they mean by "original documents" if those are generated by an online system. Do I really need to go to the Federal and Civil police in person and have them print and sign me those?!

By the way, these are the certificates we have issued online and within the last year:

- POLÍCIA CIVIL - SECRETARIA DE ESTADO DE SEGURANÇA PÚBLICA E DEFESA SOCIAL (Espirito Santo)

- POLICIA FEDERAL - CERTIDAO DE ANTECEDENTES CRIMINAIS


I-130 for Spouse

USCIS

10/14/2014 - I-130 Mailed to Chicago Lockbox

10/22/2014 - NOA1 (Nebraska Service Center)

04/01/2015 - NOA2 (161 days)

NVC

04/16/2015 - NVC Received

04/23/2015 - Case # assigned / DS-261 completed

04/24/2015 - AOS fee invoiced and paid

04/30/2015 - AOS+IV packages mailed

05/04/2015 - AOS+IV packages received (scan date)

05/15/2015 - IV fee money order payment confirmed

06/03/2015 - Checklist received: missing DS-260 form

06/19/2015 - DS-260 available online and submitted

07/31/2015 - Case Complete (107 days from arriving @NVC or 89 days from scan date)

Embassy

08/25/2015 - Scheduled interview

09/21/2015 - Interview, approved!

10/02/2015 - Passport received

10/04/2015 - POE! (348 days from NOA1)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No. No need to get in person if they issued the document online. There is an specific comment in US Consulate in Rio that they accept online issued police certificates.

I presented the Policia Federal and Paraná State certificates that were issued online with no issues whatsoever.

Joster

post-199548-0-99961800-1441647538_thumb.jpg

Edited by jostermacedo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×