Jump to content
trandy

How to revoke an I-601 waiver request after the fact

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So a couple of crucial issues arose after I decided not to vaccinate and then got my subsequent denial meaning that I can't afford to go down the route of the waiver. Namely the fact that I wouldn't see my wife more than a couple of weeks in an 18 month period.

As such I wonder if anyone (I know this is likely unheard of) knows what happens next?

I naively assumed that I would just get the vaccinations and send the info to the Docs in London who would just pass on my info to the Embassy and then I'd get my passport couriered etc. etc. but given how severely immigration treat you when you don't play by the rules, I foresee this next phase being anything but gentle/simple.

I know someone will likely say: get a lawyer, but i'd like to get some rough idea of the implications and my decision. Given that I've been refused travel by ESTA, do I just have some big black mark against my name now that no amount of compliance can remove?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get the required vaccinations and then you'll probably have to re-do the medical.

You should contact the embassy and let them know your change of heart.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yeah, I have sent them an email on the online form but they only answer those 50% of the time. The medical centre said that I can't just send in the info to have them pass it on to the embassy, because the case and paperwork is all WITH the embassy.

I just want to know if it's a relatively straightforward process or whether it's going to start getting very awkward.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Country-specific thread moved from CR-1 Process forum to the UK regional subforum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyone have any ideas on this. I know it's totally unique. But would anyone have any idea what I do with my case now?

I haven't begun a waiver process, but it says on my blue slip that the authority to grant or deny rests with DHS, so should I contact them or is there some kind of special online form?

Desperate for some information here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can't help on your query.

However, out of curiosity, why did you decide not to vaccinate? I thought it was a 99% pre-requisite to meet vaccination requirements else an immigrant visa would be denied (or a K1 visa would not be able to adjust status?)

http://www.cdc.gov/immigrantrefugeehealth/laws-regs/vaccination-immigration/revised-vaccination-immigration-faq.html

There IS the possibility of getting a waiver on Religious and Moral grounds, though I would be curious to know just how many people have succeeded in getting such a waiver. I suspect the number is very, very low, as at the end of the day, the CDC are more concerned at protecting the health of US residents rather than protecting religious or moral beliefs of a miniscule amount of immigrants who won't play ball.

http://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume9-PartC-Chapter3.html

Edited by ChasUno

K1 VISA APPLICATION AND ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

08/10/2015 Flight to USA with K1 Visa - POE NYC JFK airport

08/11/2015 Married!

10/15/2015 Moved into our new home in Bradenton, FL

11/02/2015 Filed package for AOS, EAD and AP

11/08/2015 NOA1 (Electronic) received for AOS, EAD and AP

01/07/2016 Biometrics Appointment completed

01/20/2016 EAD/ AP (I-765/ I-131) approved. Text & email confirmation

01/25/2016 EAD/ AP (I-765/ I-131) USCIS confirmed card sent

01/26/2016 EAD/ AP Card received (85 days from filing AOS)

08/05/2016 "New Card Is Being Produced" USCIS Case Status update

08/10/2016 "Card has been mailed" USCIS Case Status Update

08/11/2016 Welcome Letter received

08/12/2016 Permanent Residency/ Green Card delivered by USPS

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In your case, I suspect that your best option would be to do as Hypnos said and contact the Embassy stating that you will be willing to have the required vaccines after all. Only the Embassy can advise you from this point, as it is they that have the power to issue/ deny visas. Hopefully you might be able to redo the medical, meet the vaccination requirements and then continue where you left off.

I could be wrong, though the only valid reason I can see being accepted by the DHS/ CDC to grant a vaccination waiver would be on medical grounds i.e. allergy to certain vaccines, immunocompromised etc. I strongly doubt most religious grounds would be accepted, and moral grounds even less so.

How did you find out that you've been refused to travel under ESTA?


K1 VISA APPLICATION AND ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

08/10/2015 Flight to USA with K1 Visa - POE NYC JFK airport

08/11/2015 Married!

10/15/2015 Moved into our new home in Bradenton, FL

11/02/2015 Filed package for AOS, EAD and AP

11/08/2015 NOA1 (Electronic) received for AOS, EAD and AP

01/07/2016 Biometrics Appointment completed

01/20/2016 EAD/ AP (I-765/ I-131) approved. Text & email confirmation

01/25/2016 EAD/ AP (I-765/ I-131) USCIS confirmed card sent

01/26/2016 EAD/ AP Card received (85 days from filing AOS)

08/05/2016 "New Card Is Being Produced" USCIS Case Status update

08/10/2016 "Card has been mailed" USCIS Case Status Update

08/11/2016 Welcome Letter received

08/12/2016 Permanent Residency/ Green Card delivered by USPS

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what if you just did a new medical exam at the right doctor, had the vaccinations added in, and then wait for a new interview date? is that a path for you, or no ?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyone have any ideas on this. I know it's totally unique. But would anyone have any idea what I do with my case now?

I haven't begun a waiver process, but it says on my blue slip that the authority to grant or deny rests with DHS, so should I contact them or is there some kind of special online form?

Desperate for some information here.

Your question says "How to revoke an I-601 waiver request after the fact".

Then you say you haven't begun the waiver process. So the answer to your question seems to be that there is nothing to revoke because you haven't filed an I-601 (requested a waiver).

What is it you are wanting to do?


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×