Jump to content
Smile&BeCool

petitioner's documents for Affidavit of support

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a Question regarding to affidavit of support. My petitioner is my mother and she have to complete form i864. Her income does not meet requirements of being Sponsor and we are going to introduce my brother who has the requirements and all of the needed evidences, as my joint sponsor. There is no problem with my joint sponsor but we have a little difficulty completing the petitioners' part of AOS.

My mother's tax forms in US have been filled jointly with my father. There is no individual income in the tax form for my mother and her income is from pension in my origin country. Is the joint tax form of my parents enough for the petitioner part of financial documents or it may be considered incomplete or inaccurate?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi aaron

thank you for your kind response.

So now I should only state the petitioners income and include the joint tax return. for the item 13a.1 which asks about income as stated in tax return form can I put the income of that year or leave it blank and attach a note to the form and explain it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi aaron

thank you for your kind response.

So now I should only state the petitioners income and include the joint tax return. for the item 13a.1 which asks about income as stated in tax return form can I put the income of that year or leave it blank and attach a note to the form and explain it?

You list only the income from mom. Subtract her husband's income from the amount on the tax return.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×