Jump to content
TMDM

Green card approved but not received. Travelling in 13 days

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all,

I have a question!

My GC was approved on July 10th, had my welcome notice on 17th July and since my status online has been at "welcome notice mailed". My lawyer has told me I should have the physical card by the end of this week but i'm beginning to get worried. I'm travelling back to the UK to visit my grandma who is unwell in 2 weeks and not sure how to do it if i don't receive the physical card. Can I use AP? or is this now invalid? If not.. will I get an infopass appointment on time? and would i have any problems at the US border with a stamp rather than a physical card?

Just a little scared as expected to have had the card by now! :)

Thanks everyone, i appreciate your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

AP is now invalid after GC is approved.

You might wanna schedule an infopass appointment ASAP and hope to get in time to get the temporary immigrant visa i-551 stamp before you travel. It will show you the availability of appointment dates online. Some people receive GC after months of getting approval for unknown reasons. Do not wait for GC, go for infopass.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank You. I have just scheduled the appointment. The appointment is actually on the date we travel. Our flight leaves in the evening and the appointment is in the morning. No others were available.

It has options such as reason for appointment: Not received green card, Other services etc I just put not received Permanent resident card. Not sure if that was the correct one but i really hope we can get the stamp. We are travelling back to see my grandma who has been unwell and my family also.

Thanks all. Will bring my EAD/AP with me as they returned it to me after interview so i'm guessing they might want this after stamping my passport.

Edited by TMDM

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hmm.. that's odd. I must've thought the interviewing officer stamps the passport with an i-551 upon GC approval after the interview. I'm curious as to how else would someone show proof of legal status post-interview?


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hmm.. that's odd. I must've thought the interviewing officer stamps the passport with an i-551 upon GC approval after the interview. I'm curious as to how else would someone show proof of legal status post-interview?

Not necessarily. My green card was approved during the interview today and I didn't get i551, but I got an email this evening to confirm that my card is in production ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope no stamp. I've made an Info pass appointment for the day that I travel. The welcome notice also states it should come within 3 weeks of the notice which would be this Friday. It's making me question if i should even consider travelling.

I was approved, had CPO status and then Welcome notice mailed status all on the same day but there has been no update since.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Obviously you can't travel internationally without official documentation of Permanent Residency.

My curiosity still stands: Till the GC arrives, what is documentary proof of legal status after a successful interview to show for travel, for a job, to open a bank account, etc?


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well this I understand. Which I why I have made the info pass appointment. Only proof of permanent residency without the card is going to this appointment and requesting your passport be stamped to show permanent residency. What concerns me is I have read it isn't a certainty that they will give it to you.

They gave me back my EAD/AP at interview after approval which i found strange as i've read that most people have theirs taken from them. Hope it's not a sign of anything. Though I know it is invalid now and can't be used for travel.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All the more strange as to what's stopping them from just stamping the i-551 on the passport.. on the day of a successful interview.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey all,

I have a question!

My GC was approved on July 10th, had my welcome notice on 17th July and since my status online has been at "welcome notice mailed". My lawyer has told me I should have the physical card by the end of this week but i'm beginning to get worried. I'm travelling back to the UK to visit my grandma who is unwell in 2 weeks and not sure how to do it if i don't receive the physical card. Can I use AP? or is this now invalid? If not.. will I get an infopass appointment on time? and would i have any problems at the US border with a stamp rather than a physical card?

Just a little scared as expected to have had the card by now! :)

Thanks everyone, i appreciate your help.

I do not understand why people say the EAD/AP card is invalid when the GC is approved. The EAD/AP card has an expiration date on it and is valid until that date--who will know whether you have a GC or not? There is nothing I can find in the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) regarding the approval of the GC making the AP/EAD invalid nor is there anything about in the EAD/AP section about its validity changing. It is valid until its expiry date.

You have a valid EAD/AP. You show that to the airline people and they let you on the airplane. Since you are from the UK, your ability to be admitted to the US is not questioned. At your POE you will show the AP/EAD card and get paroled into the US. The CBP officer may see that you have an approved GC and may ask why you are not using it and you just state that it is still somewhere in the USPS system and you have yet to receive it. You may be sent to secondary inspection or you may not. Either way, you can travel on the AP/EAD until it expires even after you receive the GC, but why would you want to? With the GC you are admitted straight away with out having to go to secondary inspection so the process is easier and faster. So which would you use--the GC or AP/EAD?

You can see if at the INFOpass appointment they give you an I-551 stamp to make your return easier, but the USCIS is reluctant to give out the I-551 stamp these days. You can also ask them about the AP/EAD issue or may just maybe your GC will arrive between now and then and this will all be a non-issue.

Is your name on the mailbox and did you register it at the postoffice? I ask as we have had issue with my wife receiving mail at our address from time to time. It is usually with the substitute letter carrier, but it has happened.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dave,
Thank you for your informative response. It was USCIS directly when I called that said I can no longer use my AP for travel purposes and have to schedule an info pass appointment to obtain the stamp for travel purposes which is why I was under the impression I was unable to use it.

I hope they decide to give me the stamp. We have a connecting flight 2 hours after arrival so worry if we go to secondary we might miss this connecting flight. Let's hope it is a non issue.

My name isn't on the mailbox and I haven't registered it at the post office. My EAD/AP found me through USPS without doing this and my lawyer hadn't mentioned I needed to do this. With this being said, i'm still yet to receive any kind of update or tracking number from USCIS on the case status website so was under the impression it hasn't even been sent.

Truly hope it arrives before I leave as it will make things 100 times easier!

Thank you Dave :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dave,

Thank you for your informative response. It was USCIS directly when I called that said I can no longer use my AP for travel purposes and have to schedule an info pass appointment to obtain the stamp for travel purposes which is why I was under the impression I was unable to use it.

I hope they decide to give me the stamp. We have a connecting flight 2 hours after arrival so worry if we go to secondary we might miss this connecting flight. Let's hope it is a non issue.

My name isn't on the mailbox and I haven't registered it at the post office. My EAD/AP found me through USPS without doing this and my lawyer hadn't mentioned I needed to do this. With this being said, i'm still yet to receive any kind of update or tracking number from USCIS on the case status website so was under the impression it hasn't even been sent.

Truly hope it arrives before I leave as it will make things 100 times easier!

Thank you Dave :)

A quick questions about the person you talked to at the USCIS--was it the first person that answered the phone or did you ask for a Tier 2 human? I ask because the first person you talk to is as clueless as you are and that is why it is referred here on VJ as the MIS-information line. When you go to your INFO pass appointment, make a point of asking them about the AP/EAD card and please report back. I would like to know what they state because I cannot find a reference in the CFR about what happens to the AP/EAD once the GC is issued. No one is going to use their EAD/AP card with a valid GC as the GC supersedes the EAD/AP, but does it really become invalid before it expires?

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This was some years ago, but Mrs. T-B. was paroled in on AP while (unbeknownst to us) her green card was in the mail to her. At that entry, I asked the CBP agent if he saw anything about the green card's status, and he said that they couldn't tell that, from the information available to them.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×