Jump to content
draga

When you don't make enough, joint sponsorship

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I found out early on I can't sponsor my husband. I don't surpass the 125% mark for our family size, and I have no assets.

It is my understanding that because I am requiring a joint sponsor, that I must fill out I-864 for myself and have my joint sponsor also fill out I-864. That we both claim my husband as a dependent in our household, even though he will live with me and truly be sponsored by my joint sponsor.

It is also my understanding that I select box "1.a. I am the petitioner. I filed or am filing for the immigration of my relative." while my joint sponsor selects box "1.d. I am the only joint sponsor."

Am I correct so far?

I also have a question about the income. Both myself and my joint sponsor make a fixed salary, plus bonuses. But my joint sponsor also makes a guaranteed commission on all sales. His annual income varies from year to year from as much as $10,000-30,000 in addition to his base salary.

For my annual income I've just put my base salary, ignoring any bonuses as they still wouldn't make up the difference. What does my joint sponsor put though? His base salary is enough to qualify, but his tax return for last year shows twice what his base salary is, so I think it would be a red flag to put only his base salary?


I am the petitioner, he still lives overseas

found each other August 2009
started courting December 2010
first held hands February 2011
engaged June 2013
married May 2014
began process January 2015

Most recent update: Interviewed on 05-OCT 2015. Approved and visa in hand!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are correct regarding who completes the I-864 and that both you and the joint sponsor will count the intending immigrant in their household size even though your spouse will only live with you.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are correct so far.... :)

For your joint sponsor, the best way to put current annual income is sum up the total income from his pay checks of last 6 months of this year and double the amount. Copies of latest pay stubs and the supporting letter from his employer mentioning his base salary and guaranteed bonus based on the sales will help further in bolstering the current annual income verification.

He needs to put total income (base + bonuses + any others) of last year or last 3 years in Part 6 #13 in i-864. He will get the total income from form i1040.

Edited by arken

Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, I was thinking taking the first 6 months for the year and multiplying them would be a good idea. He will put his income from his last 3 tax returns and also include his tax transcripts to back that up.


I am the petitioner, he still lives overseas

found each other August 2009
started courting December 2010
first held hands February 2011
engaged June 2013
married May 2014
began process January 2015

Most recent update: Interviewed on 05-OCT 2015. Approved and visa in hand!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×