Jump to content
4 the luv of Masr

Affidavit of Support - Income/Child Support

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a question regarding the AOS. My AGI last year was $26,821 and I also receive $7488/year in child support putting me at a little over $34,000 for the year; I have 2 children so with me and my husband that makes our household size: 4. From my understanding the income requirement is either $30/31,000. Will my child support be counted as income? Is my income close enough to the cut-off that I should line up a co-sponsor just in case? Should I get a co-sponsor right from the start so that I don't get anything from the NVC requiring me to have a co-sponsor? Trying to be pro-active so I don't get a checklist extending the wait of our visa even longer :( I'd rather not have a co-sponsor but with the info I've given does anyone recommend it? Thoughts.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I get a large amount of child support also. I used it on my AOS. At first the embassy said that my AOS was fine and I could sponsor my husband. Then they sent me another email saying I needed a co-sponsor that they wouldn't accept the child support. They sent an additional email saying that my AOS was good then finally emailed again to say they wouldn't accept the child support. They sent a long email to my congressman about this. I had to get a co-sponsor and thank God my nephew was willing to do it for us.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your reply; I've been told that I could use the child support but I suspected that they wouldn't consider it "guaranteed income" even though my ex is a physician and I've never had problems getting it; it's better to be safe than sorry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Child support is money that belongs to the children even though it's paid to the parent. The parent has a legal duty to use the children's money for the children's benefit only. The money is not considered income to the parent, that's why the parent does not report it as income on his/her tax return. The money does not belong to the parent, and that is why the parent is not allowed to use it to meet the income requirement.

Best of luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×