Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello fellow filers,

I got RFE'd for bonafide evidence and to send copy of original marriage certificate from foreign language that represents the English translation that was accepted from USCIS.

I sent chat logs 700 pages, call logs about 100 pages, and a single email. I also sent 34 ceremony and other pictures of us. Further I sent immigration stamps for entry and exit and itinerary for my flight when travelled. I travel with global entry which I'm sure CBP can verify my travel dates regardless.

As for the foreign language marriage certificate, I recall sending it when filed initially and they are still asking for it. I'm not sure which document they are looking for here. I sent them a Copy of True English Translation by NADRA PK (English to Urdu), Copy of English translation by Union Council (local government) and copy of foreign original marriage certificate.

This is something along the lines that was written to me"You submitted an English translation that appears to be a marriage certificate. Please send a photocopy of full foreign language document that corresponds to the English translation that you submitted. The translator must certify that translation is complete and accurate, and that he or she is competent to translation from the foreign language to English."

I would really appreciate your expertise in this matter.


And no I don't drive Uber.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It sounds like you did already but send a copy of your original marriage cert., an english translation of it, and a letter from the translator stating they are fluent and both languages and certify that the translation is accurate. This link should help you tons.....

http://www.uscis.gov/forms/forms-and-fees/general-tips-assembling-applications-mailing

Excerpt:

The certification format should include the certifier's name, signature, address, and date of certification. A suggested format is:

Certification by Translator

I [typed name], certify that I am fluent (conversant) in the English and ________ languages, and that the above/attached document is an accurate translation of the document attached entitled ______________________________.

Signature_________________________________
Date Typed Name
Address

Edited by Shauneg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well it also says "You submitted an English translation that appeals to be a marriage certificate. Please send photo copy of full foreign language documenta that corresponds to the English translation that you submitted."

Thanks but sending them three government official marriage certificates isn't sufficient? I'm hoping without the letter would do.

I'm 24 hours away from the translator and I have no contact with him. For me to get this done I might have to almost go back in time and come back. I really do not know why don't they just call NADRA which stands for National Database and Registration Authority in D.C. and confirm

It sounds like you did already but send a copy of your original marriage cert., an english translation of it, and a letter from the translator stating they are fluent and both languages and certify that the translation is accurate. This link should help you tons.....

http://www.uscis.gov/forms/forms-and-fees/general-tips-assembling-applications-mailing

Excerpt:

The certification format should include the certifier's name, signature, address, and date of certification. A suggested format is:

Certification by Translator

I [typed name], certify that I am fluent (conversant) in the English and ________ languages, and that the above/attached document is an accurate translation of the document attached entitled ______________________________.

Signature_________________________________
Date Typed Name
Address


And no I don't drive Uber.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I understand but the person who translated lives in another country where I originally got married. For me to provide them a letter from him, I'll have to go overseas.

Is there anyway I can get it done here in the US?

Anyone can translate it, doesn't have to be anybody official. You can do it if you're fluent in both....

Edited by UberUser

And no I don't drive Uber.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I understand but the person who translated lives in another country where I originally got married. For me to provide them a letter from him, I'll have to go overseas.

Is there anyway I can get it done here in the US?

I don't know of anyone or a service myself, but there's no reason you couldn't. Just get a new translation and that signed memo/letter....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But they said "Please send a photocopy of the full foreign language document that corresponds to English translation that you submitted." Seems like it means they just need the foreign marriage certificate that was translated. Along with the letter. So do I need a new English translation and letter or just a letter?

It's confusing to how they word it.

I don't know of anyone or a service myself, but there's no reason you couldn't. Just get a new translation and that signed memo/letter....


And no I don't drive Uber.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But they said "Please send a photocopy of the full foreign language document that corresponds to English translation that you submitted." Seems like it means they just need the foreign marriage certificate that was translated. Along with the letter. So do I need a new English translation and letter or just a letter?

It's confusing to how they word it.

They are asking for the language document again because there is no statement asserting that English document is a direct translation of the one submitted.

Per their words you really only need a statement saying the English translation submitted is correct and corresponds to the previous full language certificate submitted. If you have a copy of that English translation you might be able to find someone to write that statement as they can see it's accurate.

I myself would just have someone translate it again and send in the Statement, English translation, and copy of the full language document again. I would write a separate RFE response statement saying to consider these documents and dispose of the previously submitted ones. You can tell them you weren't able to contact the previous transcriber or whatever you wish.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok that clarifies allot so pretty much I can get a family member to sign the letter who speaks both languages fluently in the US.

They are asking for the language document again because there is no statement asserting that English document is a direct translation of the one submitted.

Per their words you really only need a statement saying the English translation submitted is correct and corresponds to the previous full language certificate submitted. If you have a copy of that English translation you might be able to find someone to write that statement as they can see it's accurate.

I myself would just have someone translate it again and send in the Statement, English translation, and copy of the full language document again. I would write a separate RFE response statement saying to consider these documents and dispose of the previously submitted ones. You can tell them you weren't able to contact the previous transcriber or whatever you wish.


And no I don't drive Uber.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×