Jump to content
anfo1986

Petitioner with felonies help!!!!

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good night!,

We are filling out everything, my petitioner has 2 felonies in drugs possesion 7 years ago , he is in parole right now , to make the story short he is in parole because he came to Mexico for the last 7 years and went back to the states so he had to take care of what he did 7 years ago , my question is do we need or not a waiver , want to make sure before we sent everything that we have all documents needed , he will add all the criminal records , and documents from the judge and police but we are confuse if the waiver is needed or not please help !!! Thank you in advance .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So if is 3 or more for sure the waiver is needed ? Even if there are some before he was 21 ? And do u know the cost cause I saw is 585 dollars or something like that ... Thank you Shaune you being really helpful and responding quick to my questions ... Thanks a lot !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry I misspoke, if it's three or more convictions they must disclose it and submit all certified copies of all court and police records showing the charges and dispositions for every conviction.

No waiver is needed unless he was convicted of some kind of criminal violence. For drug offenses solely no waiver needed even if three or more.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Waiver is for filing limitations, and that waiver is just a written request/statement/explanation along with documentation. No fee involved. However, this does not pertain to the convictions.

Read the I-129F instructions>

3. What Documents Must You Submit to Comply With IMBRA?

a. If you have ever been convicted of any of the following crimes, submit certified copies of all court and police
records showing the charges and dispositions for every conviction.
You must do so even if your records were sealed
or otherwise cleared or if anyone, including a judge, law enforcement officer, or attorney, told you that you no
longer have a record.

(1) Domestic violence, sexual assault, child abuse and neglect, dating violence, elder abuse, and stalking.
The term "domestic violence" includes felony or misdemeanor crimes of violence committed by a current or
former spouse of the victim, by a person with whom the victim shares a child in common, by a person who is
cohabitating with or has cohabitated with the victim as a spouse, by a person similarly situated to a spouse of
the victim under the domestic or family violence laws of the jurisdiction receiving grant monies, or by any other
person against an adult or youth victim who is protected from that person's acts under the domestic or family
violence laws of the jurisdiction.

(2) Homicide, murder, manslaughter, rape, abusive sexual contact, sexual exploitation, incest, torture, trafficking,
peonage, holding hostage, involuntary servitude, slave trade, kidnapping, abduction, unlawful criminal restraint,
false imprisonment, or an attempt to commit any of these crimes.

(3) Crimes relating to a controlled substance or alcohol on three or more occasions, where such crimes did not arise
from a single act.

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×