Jump to content
Malta

Embassy Appointment

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good Evening. ...

My patience is obviously lacking but NVC has approved our application on July 12th so how long do I expect to wait for the Jamican Embassy to give us an appointment and anything I can do to help us get one! Thanks all!

They say it's 2-3 months for interviews out of Kingston after cc...it could be sooner.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are a K-1, you make your own appt. call NVC and get your KNG number. Complete DS-160.

https://ais.usvisa-info.com/en-jm/iv

Packet 3 check list as of October 10, 2014

_____DS-160 Application Form:

The DS-160 Form is available online at http://ceac.state.gov/genniv/. The system will automatically generate receipt after you submit the form.

Send a copy of the confirmation receipt and a photocopy of the biographic information page of the applicants passport to KingstonIV@state.gov with the following Subject line format, CASE NUMBER-DS 160 CEAC# BARCODE. E.g. KNG 2013100000-DS-160 CEAC #AA003GUI60

_____Passport: Obtain a valid passport. A passport must be valid for travel to the United States and must have at least six months validity beyond the issuance date of the visa.

_____Photographs: You will also need six (6) color photographs that show a full front view of the facial features of the applicant. These photographs must be printed on one-ply paper with a matte finish, measure 2 inches (50mm x 50mm approx.), be unmounted, and have a white or off-white background. No earring, head covering or dark glasses should be worn. Hair must not cover the ears and no shadow should be seen on the photographs. Photographs that do not comply with the above requirements will not be accepted.

_____Birth Certificate: Obtain one certified copy of your birth certificate. If you have any children who will accompany you, you must obtain one certified copy of each childs birth certificate. If born in Jamaica, any birth certificate submitted must be the new style issued by the Registrar Generals Department on security paper. Handwritten copies are not acceptable.

_____Marriage Certificate: Obtain one certified copy (if you or your fiancé/fiancée were married previously) of your marriage certificate or certificates, and one certified copy of the divorce or death certificate to prove dissolution of any marriage. If married in Jamaica, this copy must be the new style issued by the Registrar Generals Department on security paper. Handwritten copies are not acceptable.

_____Police Certificate: You (and any children over the age of 16 who will accompany you) must obtain a police certificate from the police authorities of any country (including Jamaica) where you have resided for more than six months since your 16th birthday. Police certificates are valid for one year from the date of issuance.

_____Court Records: If you have been convicted of a crime or other offence, obtain a certified court record covering each offence.

_____Military Records: If you have served in the military, you must submit a military record for your complete years of service. This record must also show any convictions of crimes before any military tribunals.

_____Certificate(s) of Non-Impediment to Marriage: If you are a Jamaican resident, you must obtain a Certificate of Non-Impediment to Marriage issued by the Registrar Generals Department on security paper. If you have any Jamaican-resident children who will be accompanying you who are aged 18 or older, each such child must present a Certificate of Non-Impediment to Marriage issued by the Registrar Generals Department on security paper.

_____Evidence of Support: You must submit evidence that you (and any accompanying children) are not likely to become a public charge (i.e. financial burden to the U.S. Government) while in the United States. Typically, evidence submitted by an applicant presented to meet this requirement of the law will consist of a Form I-134 Affidavit of Support completed by the petitioning fiancé/fiancée or other U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident, along with the sponsors most current years 1040 and W2, current bank statements, earnings statements, and an employment letter.

_____Medical Examination: Please schedule your medical examination no later than 7-10 days prior to your appointment time to ensure the medical report is ready for you to take to the Embassy on the day of your interview. Be sure to go to the Embassy doctor before going to the clinic for additional vaccinations.

_____Application Fee: Pay the non-refundable US$265.00 visa fee (in Jamaican dollar equivalent) for each applicant, including children, at the U.S. Embassy on the day of your interview. The fee is valid for one year.

Include in the packet is a copy of the I-129F petition that your fiancé filed on your behalf, criminal background information that the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has gather on your fiancé, and information that USCIS has provided regarding any prior Form I-129F filings by your fiancé as applicable.

Also in this packet is a pamphlet regarding the International Marriage Broker Regulation Act (IMBRA). Before your visa interview, it is important that you carefully read the pamphlet. In doing so, you will learn about your rights and protections, as well as resources available to you, if help is needed when you enter the United States. During your visa interview, the consular officer will summarize the information on the pamphlet. After reading the pamphlet, keep it handy for quick reference later, as needed

Again, please ensure that you have all of the above documents in hand when you come to the Embassy for your visa interview.

We hope the above information addresses any questions you may have regarding procedures for qualifying to receive a fiancé/fiancée visa. If you have any other questions, please feel free to send an email to kingstoniv@state.gov or visit the U.S. Embassy website at http://kingston.usembassy.gov.

We look forward to seeing you on your appointment date.

Sincerely,

Consular Officer

Enclosures:

1. Nonimmigrant Photograph Specifications

2. Affidavit of Support (I-134)

3. Medical History Form

4 Immunization instruction sheet

5. Copy I-129F Petition

6. Criminal background information

7. IMBRA Pamphlet

Edited by Pinkrlion

Phase I - IV - Completed the Immigration Journey 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your timeline says K-1 but you've posted in the CR/IR-1 thread, so are you going for a fiance visa or a spousal visa? How the interview is booked is different depending on what visa you are applying for...


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It really does take some waiting. Tomorrow will be exactly 3 months since my cc date. I stopped calling NVC as well because they really do stick to a script, "YOUR CASE HAS BEEN COMPLETED AND IS AWAITING AN INTERVIEW DATE". You may get lucky or may wait it out like some of us. Just use the time to prepare all your documents for the interview and stay busy. It's really a lot to endure but the end of it will come.

Goodluck. The separation is rough and the waiting is the worst but it does make you appreciate every moment u get to spend with each other.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread moved from CR-1 Process forum to Embassy/Consulate forum -- topic involves that phase. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It really does take some waiting. Tomorrow will be exactly 3 months since my cc date. I stopped calling NVC as well because they really do stick to a script, "YOUR CASE HAS BEEN COMPLETED AND IS AWAITING AN INTERVIEW DATE". You may get lucky or may wait it out like some of us. Just use the time to prepare all your documents for the interview and stay busy. It's really a lot to endure but the end of it will come.

Goodluck. The separation is rough and the waiting is the worst but it does make you appreciate every moment u get to spend with each other.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It really does take some waiting. Tomorrow will be exactly 3 months since my cc date. I stopped calling NVC as well because they really do stick to a script, "YOUR CASE HAS BEEN COMPLETED AND IS AWAITING AN INTERVIEW DATE". You may get lucky or may wait it out like some of us. Just use the time to prepare all your documents for the interview and stay busy. It's really a lot to endure but the end of it will come.

Goodluck. The separation is rough and the waiting is the worst but it does make you appreciate every moment u get to spend with each other.

I Love your spirit my case complete 2 months now and I'm still waiting for interview date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×