Jump to content
summer0492

traveling abroad while waiting for AOS

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! I hope somebody can help me figure it out this...

Im from Italy and got in the USA with a K1 visa, we got married and all, and now we are putting together all the papers in order to proceed with my AOS ( adjustement of Status).

I am aware this process might take a long time, up to years too sometimes, so I was wondering this: next year we will have a bigger wedding in the USA, so my family can attend it, and after we would like to go for 1 week in Mexico.

Do I need to ask any kind of permission to leave the USA and re-enter? if so, which one? I read u can file a paper called "advance of parole" but that is for "urgent humanitarian reason,or personal family emergency, but I believe an honeymoon trip is not part of it.

I read if u don't file any document they might deny ur re-enter in the United States, and u have to apply for another visa ( I definitely don't want this happens!!!)

Thanks for any suggestions and help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

You can file for AP for free when you file to adjust. You can use AP for any reason. You can use AP for your honeymoon. Many people have traveled with AP for pleasure, etc. AP is not limited to urgent humanitarian or personal family emergency.

Have a great honeymoon. You will be fine traveling with AP.

Best of luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

oh I see. I wasn't sure because when I read the instructions about it they clearly said for those emergency, work purposes etc, but nothing about traveling for pleasure.

another question, do I need to attach a sheet explaining why I want travel out of usa, and attaching any documents to prove it? ( I won't have any document with me since if we are going, we won't book it until next year...)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello! I hope somebody can help me figure it out this...

Im from Italy and got in the USA with a K1 visa, we got married and all, and now we are putting together all the papers in order to proceed with my AOS ( adjustement of Status).

I am aware this process might take a long time, up to years too sometimes, so I was wondering this: next year we will have a bigger wedding in the USA, so my family can attend it, and after we would like to go for 1 week in Mexico.

Do I need to ask any kind of permission to leave the USA and re-enter? if so, which one? I read u can file a paper called "advance of parole" but that is for "urgent humanitarian reason,or personal family emergency, but I believe an honeymoon trip is not part of it.

I read if u don't file any document they might deny ur re-enter in the United States, and u have to apply for another visa ( I definitely don't want this happens!!!)

Thanks for any suggestions and help!

Everything Aaron said. If you leave before you get ap you won't be allowed back in...period. No might or maybe about that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

oh I see. I wasn't sure because when I read the instructions about it they clearly said for those emergency, work purposes etc, but nothing about traveling for pleasure.

another question, do I need to attach a sheet explaining why I want travel out of usa, and attaching any documents to prove it? ( I won't have any document with me since if we are going, we won't book it until next year...)

No explanation needed....there's a spot where you put your intended country of travel, but you can go anywhere....you aren't tied to that specific thing. Edited by Shauneg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That permission is Advance Parole (AP).. file along with AOS. Do Not leave the US; cannot reenter without an approved AP or green card.

You could possibly get away with a reason like "travel for family reasons, etc" and not necessarily claim an emergency for AP. Based on the timeline you mentioned, you AOS might be complete by the time you're ready for mexico next year.

Edited by KierenHby

USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

oh I see. I wasn't sure because when I read the instructions about it they clearly said for those emergency, work purposes etc, but nothing about traveling for pleasure.

another question, do I need to attach a sheet explaining why I want travel out of usa, and attaching any documents to prove it? ( I won't have any document with me since if we are going, we won't book it until next year...)

No attachment needed and write 'unknown' if you don't know the travel dates. Don't leave until you have EAD/AP card in hand.


Spoiler

 

I-129F Sent : 3-31-2014, NOA2: 4-6-2014

NVC Received : some dinkelsberry yehoo in the house of clingons send our petition to the wrong consulate.

Consulate Received : July 30,2014 Transfer to right embassy complete.

Interview Date : Oct 22, 2014

Interview Result : AP , requesting another PC (not expired) and certified divorce decree (was submitted)Stokes interview via phone for petitioner 4 hrs after interview.

Oct 23 email notification visa approved.
Visa Received : Nov. 3 , 2014 VISA IN HAND.

US Entry : Nov. 21, 2014

Marriage : Dec 27, 2014

AOS send : May 12, 2015, received May 14, 2015 USPS priority

Email &text : May 18, 2015, check cashed May 19,2015, return receipt May 21, 2015 stamped USCIS Lockbox, NOA1 (3x) May 22,2015

Biometrics : June 1, 2015 letter received for appointment June 8, 2015, successful walk-in June 1, 2015

RFE : June 12, 2015 for income not meeting guideline. Income does ( ! ) exceed guideline.

RFE response : June 26, 2015 returned with a boat load full of financial evidence.

UPDATE: July 5, 2015 updated on all 3 cases, RFE received June 30, 2015.

Service request : Aug 12, 2015, letter received that it will be processed within 90 days from receipt of RFE.

UPDATE: Aug 24, 2015, EAD card being produced/ordered. ( 102 days from AOS receipt day and 55 days from RFE response received.) Thank you Jesus !

Emails : Aug 24, 2015, EAD approved, EAD card ordered.

I-797 EAD/AP approval notice received : Aug 27, 2015

EAD/AP combo card mailed : Aug 27, 2015, EAD/AP combo card received: Aug 31, 2015

Renewal application send for EAD/AP : May 31,2016 (AOS pending over 1 year). Received June 2, 2016,Notice date June7, 2016, emails,texts, NOA1 hard copy

Service request for pending AOS April 21, 2016, case not assigned yet.
Service request for pending AOS June 14, 2016, tier 2 said performing background checks.
Expedite request for EAD/AP Aug 3, 2016, Aug10 notification >request was received, assigned, completed. RFE letter requesting evidence for expedite, docs faxed Aug18

*Service request for I-485 Aug 3, 2016, Aug11 notification> request was assigned. Service request Dec 2, 2016.
AOS Interview letter received Aug 12, 2016

AOS Interview September 21, 2016.

Second Biometrics appointment letters received for EAD and AOS on Aug 15, 2016 for Aug 17 ( 2 day notice).

Second Biometrics completed Aug 17, 2016

Third Biometrics appointment letter received Aug 19, 2016 for Sept. 1, 2016. WTH ?!

EAD/AP (renewal) approval Aug 22, 2016, NOA2 received Aug 25, 2016

Renewal EAD in production notification text and online, expedite successful 4 days after RFE request response was faxed, Aug25mailed,Aug29received.

Sept. 21 Interview, 2 hour interview, we were separated and asked about 50 questions each for an hour each. IO was firm but professional, some smiles.
Several service requests made, contacted Senator and Ombudsman. Background checks still pending.
July 21, 2017 HOME VISIT.  Went well. Topic thread in AOS forum.
Waiting to skip ROC and get 10 yr GC due to over 2 year while pending AOS
AOS APPROVED Oct. 4, 2017 * Green card in hand Oct 13, 2017 !!!!!

First K1 denied after 16 month of AP. Refiled. We are a couple since 2009. Not a sprint but a matter of endurance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Working and Traveling During US Immigration Forum~

~Inquiry about advance parole, past K1~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

oh I see. I wasn't sure because when I read the instructions about it they clearly said for those emergency, work purposes etc, but nothing about traveling for pleasure.

another question, do I need to attach a sheet explaining why I want travel out of usa, and attaching any documents to prove it? ( I won't have any document with me since if we are going, we won't book it until next year...)

Advance Parole for adjustment applicants is routinely approved, as long as you file the form correctly. You can use AP if granted because you are an AOS applicant. It does not have to be for an emergency/humanitarian reason.

No reason or explanation is needed for why you want or need AP. It states this in the form instructions. It also states at the bottom of page 2 of the form to skip from there to part 7, which skips the part of the form asking for a reason.

As for date and length of trip, you can leave them blank and then hand-write Unknown for those after printing out the form.

Also, when you file the I-131 and I-765 with your I-485, the fees for both of those forms is waived and you will receive an EAD/AP combo card. http://www.uscis.gov/news/questions-and-answers/uscis-issue-employment-authorization-and-advance-parole-card-adjustment-status-applicants-questions-and-answers


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks a lot! I have one more questions, about pictures.. how many passport photograph u need to send in the package? I see they required 2.. but then the in the EAD and AP instruction I read they want two more for each applications, plus a copy of ur passport for the AP... is that correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×