Jump to content
J&Radventure

DCF General questions

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm sorry if these questions have been asked. I've read through many posts and haven't come across the answers.

My fiancé is Australian living in London on a youth mobility scheme visa and I am a dual US/UK citizen. I grew up in the states but the two of us moved to London August 2014 so we could live and work in the same place. We plan to apply for an immigrant. USA through DCF. From what I know so far we should have no major issues.

My questions are:

1. Once we have gone through the process and are fully granted the visa how long do we have to enter the US before the visa is invalid?

2. We will get legally married in the UK to be able to apply for the visa but plan to hold a wedding when we move back to the states. Then immediately after the wedding plan to have a honeymoon and visit Australia to have a small reception with his family there. Based on people's posts it looks like it can take up to 6 weeks for the green card to arrive once you have entered the country. Will my fiancé be allowed to travel outside the U.S. Before he has received the green card?

Thank you in advanced.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. IR1/CR1 visa is good for six months.

2. The IR1/CR1 visa is a temporary green card for up to one year. The actual green card can take up to three months.

Edited by Moustafa/Crystal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Exactly the info I needed. Thanks!

Your visa will be good for six months from the medical date, not the interview or issue date. For London DCF, count on about 5 months or slightly less from your interview because they won't assign you an interview until your medical results are at the embassy. You can look at this list and see how many weeks the assigned interview followed the medical date in the UK. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/549078-medical-to-interview-date-how-long-2015-data/?p=7737365

It's a K1 list, but your DCF time will be the same. You can see it varies.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×